Practice Quantitative Aptitude for RBI Assistant 2020 with PDF, Number Series, Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equation, Simplification and Approximation etc.

Hi Aspirants,

In this Article, we will cover up the detailed syllabus with important questions of Quantitative Aptitude for the RBI Assistant Exam 2020 to boost up your chances to get selected for RBI Assistant.

This is predicted pattern of Quantitative aptitude which have high chances to be appeared in RBI Assistant Exam 2020.

As we all know, RBI released a notification for the recruitment 2019-20 for 926 Vacancies, you can apply for the same at official website of Reserve Bank Of India at rbi.org.in (for Graduates only). Candidates required to submit their online application for RBI assistant 2020 before 16 January  2020.

So we at Smartkeeda helps you to reach your desired post of RBI Assistant by providing strategies and important questions with solution to minimize any losses in RBI Assistant 2020. Here is an detailed topic of Quantitative Aptitude syllabus and selected important questions for practice which can be asked in RBI Assistant Exam 2020.

The RBI Assistant syllabus for Quantitative Aptitude is described as below:
 
Let’s start to understand each and every topic in detail with the help of examples of Quantitative Aptitude for RBI Assistant Exam 2020.

Number Series for RBI Assistant


Basically number series are of two types, one is “Finding the next term” or you can say “Missing term Number Series” and other one is to “Find the Wrong Term”. But we will discuss only “Missing term Series” in examples as you know that in prelims, Missing term Series have high chances to appear, we will also suggest you to practice wrong term series as well.

If you are worrying about "What is Number Series?", So in a simple word we can jsut say it is a proper sequence of numbers to form out missing numbers. If you didn't understand yet, you will get to know with the help of examples easily.

In the questions of Number Series we have to find out the patternwhich help us find the missing term in the series as you can see below:

Directions: What should come in place of the Question mark (?) in the following question?


Q.1. 2     3     10     39     172     ?

A. 340
B. 885
C. 880
D. 251
E. None of these

Solution:
Series Pattern  Given Series  
2 2  
2 × 1 + 1 = 3 3  
3 × 2 + 4 = 10 10  
10 × 3 + 9 = 39 39  
39 × 4 + 16 = 172 172  
172 × 5 + 25 = 885 885 ?

Hence, option (B) is correct.

Q.2.  9827      9706      9606      9525      9461      ?

A. 9520
B. 9421
C. 9412
D. 9425
E. None of these

Solution: 
Series Pattern  Given Series  
9827 9827  
9827 – 121 = 9706 9706  
9706 – 100 = 9606 9606  
9606 – 81 = 9525 9525  
9525 – 64 = 9461 9461  
9461 – 49 = 9412 9412 ?

Hence, option (C) is correct.

Q.3.  1240,  1140,  1019,   875,   706,   ?

A. 428
B. 439
C. 510
D. 498
E. None of these 

Solution:
 
Series Pattern  Given Series  
1240 1240  
1240 – 102 = 1140 1140  
1140 – 112 = 1019 1019  
1019 – 122 = 875 875  
855 – 132 = 706 706  
706 – 142 = 510 510 ?

Hence, option (C) is correct.

Q.4.  320     160      240      600      2100     ?

A. 8350
B. 8850
C. 9450
D. 9650
E. None of these

Solution: 
Series Pattern  Given Series  
320 320  
320 × 1/2 = 160 160  
160 × 3/2 = 240 240  
240 × 5/2 = 600 600  
600 × 7/2 = 2100 2100  
2100 × 9/2 = 9450 9450 ?

Hence, option (C) is correct.

Q.5.  13    15    21    33    53    ?

A. 81
B. 82
C. 83
D. 92
E. 102

Solution:
Series Pattern  Given Series  
13 13  
13 + 12 + 1 15  
15 + 22 + 2 21  
21 + 32 + 3 33  
33 + 42 + 4 53  
53 + 52 + 5 83 ?

Hence, option (C) is correct.

 
Number Series Questions for RBI Assistant


Data Interpretation for RBI Assistant

Data Interpretation or DI can be described as the implementation of some process by which the given data is reviewed for the reason of arriving at an interference. Term Interpreting can described as in which given data requires an analysation to interpretate the information to give the answers of the questions which is asked for Data Interpretation. Generally there are four to five types of formation of DIs like Table Chart, Pie Chart, Line Chart, Caselet DI and Mixed Etc. In RBI Assistant, the Data Interpretation you will get one summary with 5 questions as you can see below in the example of Table Chart.
 
Directions : Study the following table chart carefully and answer the questions given beside.
 
The following table represents the number of employees in five different organisations in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015.
 
Organization 2012 2013 2014 2015
P 5000 8800 3600 6200
Q 4800 10200 12100 8300
R 5500 6500 8800 4250
S 8000 4800 9000 5650
T 7600 7200 8400 3880

Q.1.  Find the Total number of employees in all the organisations in 2013.

A. 35450
B. 32200
C. 37500
D. 36560
E. None of these

Solution:

Total number of employees in all the organisations in 2013

= 8800 + 10200 + 6500 + 4800 + 7200

= 37500 

Hence, option C is correct.

Q.2. Number of employees in organization P in 2013 and 2014 together is what percent of number of employees in organization R in 2014 and 2015 together?

A. 80.01%
B. 95.01%
C. 91.01%
D. 88.52%
E. None of these 

Solution:
 
Number of employees in organization P in 2013 and 2014 together = 8800 + 3600 = 12400
 
Number of employees in organization R in 2014 and 2015 together = 8800 + 4250 = 13050
 
Reqd. % =  12400  × 100 = 95.01%
13050
 
Hence, option B is correct.

Q.3. Number of employees in organization Q in 2012 is 125% of number of employees in organization Q in 2011. Find the number of employees in organization Q in 2011.

A. 4020
B. 3840
C. 3248
D. 3008
E. None of these

Solution:

Let the number of employees in organization Q in 2011 = y
y ×  125  = 4800
100

⇒ y = 3840

Hence, option B is correct.

Q.4.  Find the difference between number of employees in organization S in all the years together and number of employees in 2014 in all the organizations together.

A. 14450
B. 12500
C. 11200
D. 10050
E. None of these

Solution:

Number of employees in organization S in all the years together 
 
= 8000 + 4800 + 9000 + 5650 = 27450
 
Number of employees in 2014 in all the organizations together
 
= 3600 + 12100 + 8800 + 9000 + 8400 = 41900
 
Required difference = 41900 – 27450 = 14450
 
Hence, option A is correct.

 
Q.5. Find the respective ratio of number of employees in 2012 in organizations S and T together to that in 2014 in the same organizations.

A. 27 : 25
B. 29 : 26
C. 25 : 27
D. 26 : 29
E. None of these 

Solution:

Number of employees in 2012 in organizations S and T together = 8000 + 7600 = 15600
 
Number of employees in 2014 in organizations S and T together = 9000 + 8400 = 17400
 
Required ratio = 15600 : 17400 = 26 : 29
 
Hence, option D is correct.
 
Data Interpretation Questions for RBI Assistant
 

Simplification and Approximation for RBI Assistant

Simplification and Apprximation is a very easy topic and results in high marks scoring in prelims exams like RBI Assistant.  To solve such Simplification and Approximation questions, aspirant has to follow VBODMAS rule which stands for Vinculum Bar (-), addition (+), subtraction (–), multiplication (×), division (÷), root (√), and brackets, etc systematically. Let discuss VBODMAS rule to make this intro clearer.
 
VBODMAS rule gives the correct order in which various operations regarding simplification are to be performed, so as to find out the values of given expressions in simple ways. Let us see what these letters mean. 
Order of above mentioned operations is as same as the order of letters in the ‘VBODMAS’ from the left to right as
 
V → B → O → D → M → A → S
 

Directions: What approximate value should come in place of question mark.

Q.1. 15 × 18 + 110% of 850 + 870.26 ÷ 15 + 12 = ?

A. 1270
B. 1275
C. 1280
D. 1285
E. 1289

Solution:

15 × 18 + 110% of 850 + 870.26 ÷ 15 + 12 = ?

270 + 850 ×  110  +  870  + 12 = ?
100 15
270 + 85 × 11 + 58 + 12 = ?

270 + 935 + 70 = 1275

Hence, option B is correct.

Q.2.  840.951/2 + 17.49 × 28 – 40961/3 = ?

A. 495
B. 475
C. 509
D. 515
E. 503

Solution:

840.951/2 + 17.49 × 28 – 40961/3 = ?
 
8411/2 + 17.5 × 28 – 16 = ?
 
29 + 490 – 16 = ?
 
? = 519 – 16
 
? = 503
 
Hence, option E is correct.

Q.3.  5040 – 4625 = ? – 2198 + 1330

A. 5
B. 25
C. 16
D. 12
E. 2

Solution:

? = 5040 – 4625 + 2198 – 1330
 
? ≈ 5041 – 4624 + 2197 – 1330

? = 71 – 68 + 13 – 11

? = 84 – 79 = 5

Hence, option A is correct.

Q.4.  5376 ÷ 24 × 13 – 703 = ?2

A. 57
B. 47
C. 53
D. 43
E. None of these

Solution:

?2 = 5376 ÷ 24 × 13 – 703
 
?= 224 × 13 – 703
 
?2 = 2912 – 703 = 2209
 
? = √2209 = 47
 
Hence, option B is correct.
 

Q.5.  7 2  + 9 7  + 11 3  – 6 1  = ?
3 12 4 2
 
A. 25 3
5

B. 22 1
2
 
C. 23 3
4
 
D. 22 3
5

E. None of these

Solution:

7 2  + 9 7  + 11 3  – 6 1  = ?
3 12 4 2

? = (7 + 9 + 11 – 6) +  ( 2  +  7  +  3  –  1 )
3 12 4 2

? = 21 +    8 + 7 + 9 – 6  = 21 +  18
12 12

? = 21 +  3  = 22 +  1  = 22 1  
2 2 2

Hence, option B is correct.

Number Series Questions for RBI Assistant


Quadratic Equation for RBI Assistant

Quadratic Equation is also very easy topic among prelims exams like RBI Assistant, you can solve Quadratic Equation questions in just 35 to 55 seconds. Which is quite efficient to save time in your RBI Assistant Exams. Quadratic Equation can be described as a equation in which the highest exponent on variable is 2. and the writing standard of this equation is ax2 +  bx  + c=0. So what you need to do in Quadratic Equation you must be given two equations in the form of x and y and you need to find the root values of x and y.


Directions: In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given.You have to solve both the equations and give answer.


Q.1.  
I. x3 – 4913 = 0                       II. y2 – 361 = 0

A. if x < y
B. if x = y or relationship between x and y can't be established
C. if x > y
D. if x ≥ y
E. if x ≤ y

Solution:

I. x3 – 4913 = 0

or, x3 = 4913

x = 17
 
II. y2 = 361

or, y = ± 19

While comparing the values of x and y, one root value of y lies between the root values of x

Hence, option D is correct.

Q.2.  I. x2 = 361                        II. y3 = 7269 + 731

A. if x < y
B. if x > y
C. if x ≥ y
D. if x ≤ y
E. if x = y or relationship between x and y can't be established

Solution:

I. x2 = 361

x = ± 19

II. y3 = 7269 + 731

y3 = 8000

y = 20

x < y

Hence, option A is correct.

Q.3.  I.  15x2 + x – 6 = 0                  II. 5y2 – 23y + 12 = 0

A. if x > y
B. if x ≤ y
C. if x ≥ y
D. if x < y
E. if x = y or relationship between x and y can't be established

Solution:

I. 15x2 + x – 6 = 0

15x2 + 10x – 9x – 6 = 0

5x (3x + 2) – 3 (3x + 2) = 0

(5x – 3) (3x + 2) = 0

x =  3 , –  2
5 3

II. 5y2 – 23y + 12 = 0

5y2 – 20y – 3y + 12 = 0

5y (y – 4) – 3 (y – 4) = 0

(y – 4) (5y – 3) = 0

y = 4,    3
5

x ≤ y

Hence, option B is correct.

Q.4.   I. x2 + (343)1/3 = 56               II. (y)4/3 × (y)5/3 – 295 = 217

A. if x > y 
B. if x ≤ y
C. if x ≥ y
D. if x < y
E. if x = y or relationship between x and y can't be established

Solution: 

I. x2 + (343)1/3 = 56

x2 + 7 = 56

x2 = 49

∴  x = √49 = ±7
 
II. (y)4/3 × (y)5/3 – 295 = 217

(y)3 = 217 + 295

(y)3 = 512 = (8)3

or, y = 8

Here, x < y

Hence, option D is correct.

Q.5.  I. 5x + 4y = 8                          II. 3x + 2y = 4

A. if x > y
B. if x ≤ y
C. if x ≥ y
D. if x < y
E. if x = y or relationship between x and y can't be established

Solution:

  5x + 4y = 8           .......(i) × 3

  3x + 2y = 4          .......(ii) × 5

 
15x + 12y = 24      .......(iii) 
15x + 10y = 20        .......(iv)
  –       –      –    
           2y = 4  
             y = 2

Putting the value of y in (i), we get 

5x + 8 = 8

5x = 0

∴ x = 0

Here, x < y

Hence, option D is correct.

Miscellaneous for RBI Assistant

Miscellaneous Questions are consist of different topics like time and distance, percentage, probability, boats and stream, average, time and work, problems on numbers, ratio & proportion, permutation and combination etc. In which the important topics such as time and distance, boats and stream, time and work, percentage, profit and loss etc. in which we have given some selected important question to practice to achieve high score in RBI Assistant 2020.


Directions : Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

Q.1.  
A man can reach a certain place in 40 hours. If he reduces his speed by 1/15th, he goes 5 km less in that time. Find the total distance covered by him.

A. 60 km.
B. 85 km.
C. 75 km.
D. 52 km.
E. None of these

Solution:

Let Distance = D km, Speed = S km/h

Time =  Distance
Speed

40 =  Distance  .... (1)
Speed

After reducing speed,
Distance = Distance – 5 km, Speed = S ×  14  km/h
15

Time =  Distance
Speed

40 =  (Distance – 5)  ....  (2)
Speed × 14
  15

After solving equation 1 and 2
 
Distance  =  (Distance – 5)
Speed Speed × 14
    15

14 Distance = 15 (Distance – 5)

14 Distance = 15 Distance – 75

Distance = 75 km.

Hence, option C is correct.


Q.2.   In a college Anjana scored 80 marks out of 150 in History and 95 marks out of 120 in English. If she wants to score 70% marks in 3 subjects, find the minimum marks she should score in Geography out of 100.

A. 70
B. 55
C. 76
D. 85
E. None of these

Solution:

Total maximum marks = 100 + 120 + 150 = 370 

Total marks in History and English = 95 + 80 = 175 

Total marks required by her to get 70% = 370 × 70% = 259 

So, she needs 259 – 175 = 84 marks to score 70%. 

Hence, option E is correct.


Q.3.  There are 15 boys and 10 girls in a class. If three students are selected at random, what is the probability that 1 girl and 2 boys are selected?

A. 1/10
B. 1/2
C. 21/46
D. 7/41
E. None of these 

Solution:

Total number of ways of selecting 3 students from 25 students = 25C3

Number of ways of selecting 1 girl and 2 boys = selecting 2 boys from 15 boys and 1 girl from 10 girls

⇒ Number of ways in which this can be done = 15C2 × 10C1

⇒ Required probability =  (15C2 × 10C1)
(25C3)

21
46

Hence, option C is correct.

Q.4.   Amit goes Mumbai to Kolkata by sea route. The speed of the boat in still water is 60 km/h and speed of the current is 15 km/h. After reaching Kolkata he stayed there for 20 minutes and after that come back by same boat. The time taken by him in this journey is 19 hours 32 minutes, find the distance travel by him in one side.

A. 450 km
B. 360 km
C. 540 km
D. 600 km
E. None of these

Solution:

Time taken by him in travelling = 19 hours 32 minutes – 20 minutes

= 19 hours 12 minutes

Let Distance = x km

According to the question,
 

x  +  x  = 19 12
60+15 60 – 15 60

x  +  x  =  96
75 45 5

5x + 3x  =  96
225 5

8x  =  96
225 5

x = 540 km

Hence, option C is correct.

Q.5. Two trains 165 m and 135 m long run at the speed of 70 km/hr and 38 km/hr respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time (in seconds) which they take to cross each other is:

A. 4 sec
B. 5 sec
C. 10 sec
D. 13 sec
E. None of these

Solution:

Relative speed = (70 + 38) = 108 km/hr {As the trains are moving in opposite directions)

⇒   ( 108 ×   5 )  = 30 m/sec.
18

Distance covered in crossing each other = (165 + 135) = 300 m
 
Reqd. time =  ( 300 ×   1 ) sec ⇒  30 sec = 10 sec.
30 3

Hence, option C is correct.


As the notification is released by Reserve Bank Of India for the post of RBI Assistant 2020 preparation level of candidates are on highest peak, so if you also want to achieve high marks in this Exam then you will have to practice hard as we all know “practice makes the man perfect”. If you want to boost up your performance in RBI Assistant Exam 2020, you can practice more questions in the form of quizzes for RBI Assistant 2020 by the links given below .

RBI Assistant Exam 2020 Quiz


Download Important Questions PDF

Best online test series for RBI Assistant Exam 2020


We hope this article regarding syllabus of Quantitative Aptitude, with important topics like Number Series, Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equation and Miscellaneous with examples. At the end we would love to finish this article with a famous quote 'Sooner or Later The Man who Wins is The Man Who Thinks He Can'. So think positive and practice hard and you will definitely achieve your goal "RBI Assistant 2020"

Warm Regards,
Team Smartkeeda