Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 1st Shift 12th October | Download PDF

Folks! Are you looking for any of the following?

As IBPS PO Pre 1st Shift exam of 12th October 2019 is now over, you must be in search of the questions asked in different sections; English Language, Reasoning Aptitude and Quantatitive Aptitude. We would like to share the Memory Based Questions of IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam with you. Though the questions given below may not match the questions asked in exam exactly, they are still extremely helpful for the students to get to know the pattern and level of questions asked in real IBPS PO Pre exam. 

Let's first start with English Language Section:

Reading Comprehension Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions: Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below.

A golden age for Western schools in China may be coming to an end in the face of a new government clampdown.

China has been a happy hunting ground for Western schools in recent years, as a burgeoning middle class looks to equip their children with the qualifications to get into a Western university, as well as the skills to join a global workforce.

The last five years has seen a 64% increase in the number of students enrolled in international schools in China, which now account for 372,000 children in 857 schools.

But from next year, schools will have to select their students via a lottery, rather than being able to pick and choose from among the applicants.

The crackdown has been prompted by fears that foreign-owned schools are poaching the brightest children, according to Richard Gaskell, director of international education analysts ISC Research.

The move follows changes introduced last year requiring international schools to teach the Chinese curriculum alongside other national programs.

‘There is a backlash against the rapid increase in private schools in China, particularly from the big public schools where it’s perceived that they have been simply creaming off the best kids,’ Mr Gaskell said.

Foreign-owned schools should also expect greater scrutiny and bureaucracy, he added.

International schools should put expansion plans on hold until the full effect of the changes becomes apparent next spring, he told the Headmasters’ and Headmistresses’ Conference of leading fee-paying schools in the U.K.

The Chinese government was also concerned at the number of students heading abroad to study, both at K-12 level and for higher education, he added.

The international schools market has exploded in China in recent years, after the authorities relaxed regulations so that Chinese children could attend foreign-owned schools.

Until then, international schools almost entirely served the children of foreign nationals, but opening them up to Chinese children revealed a massive and previously untapped demand.

For the growing Chinese middle class, the schools provided a more reliable route than Chinese national schools for getting into highly-regarded universities in the West, particularly those in the U.S. and U.K.

These students, in turn, represent a lucrative source of income, for both the schools themselves and for Western universities. The annual fee for a leading international school is around 280,000 yuan, or $39,000.

China is the largest source of international students at U.K. universities, accounting for more than one in five at undergraduate and postgraduate level.

Some of the most prestigious private schools have sought to capitalise on their brand by opening branches in China in recent years. Wellington College has five schools in China - two each in Shanghai and Hangzhou and one in Tianjin - while Dulwich College has four - two in Shanghai and one each in Beijing and Suzhou.

A record 14 British international schools have opened or are due to open in China this year, including outposts of the King’s School, Canterbury, and Shrewsbury School, which counts Charles Darwin among its alumni.

But despite the increased scrutiny, Mr. Gaskell said there are still opportunities for international schools to open in China, given the "massive demand" among Chinese families.

"There is a deep desire amongst the wealthy, middle class and young Chinese parents for a Western style of education," he said.

Parents want an international education but also want their children to retain their culture and identity, he added, as well as excellent exam results and "places at the top universities."
 
Q. No. 1

Which of the following statements is/are true with respect to the passage?

A. Now-a-days, Chinese parents do not like Chinese tradition and culture.
B. The Chinese government appreciated the mushrooming of private and international schools in China.
C. Charles Darwin was the alumnus of an Irish school.
D. The annual fee for a leading international school is around $280,000.
E. None of the above

Q. No. 2

Which of the following statements is/are not true with respect to the passage?

A. Western and international schools are expected to face stricter bureaucratic scrutiny in China.
B. Chinese parents want their wards to get admitted to international academic institutes.
C. According to Mr. Gaskell, international schools are likely to shut shop in China very soon due to the government crackdown.
D. The international schools in China saw 64% increase in the number of student enrollment in the last five years.
E. All the statements are true.

Q. No. 3

Identify the words that are similar in meaning to the word/idiom given below. If none of the options conveys the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer. The options do not necessarily need to be grammatically correct.

In the face of

A. The facade of something
B. At first glance
C. Look down upon
D. When confronted with
E. None of the above

Q. No. 4

Identify the words that are opposite in meaning to the word/idiom given below. If none of the options conveys the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer. The options do not necessarily need to be grammatically correct.

Lucrative

A. Booming
B. Burgeoning
C. Profitable
D. Unproductive
E. None of the above
  
Q. No. 5

As per the passage, which of the following statements is/are correct?

I. In the U.S. universities, most of the foreign students are Chinese.
II. In the U.K. more than one in five students at undergraduate and postgraduate level are Chinese.
III. Dulwich College opened one school in Beijing and one school in Shanghai.

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. Both I and III
E. Both II and III

Q. No. 6

When did the new regulation requiring international schools to introduce Chinese curriculum in their schools come into force?

A. This year
B. Last year
C. Since the very beginning
D. Since the 2000s
E. Not implemented yet, but the Chinese govt. has decided to implement this new regulation
 
Q. No. 7

As per the passage, which of the following statements is/are correct?

I. Schools will have to select their students via a lottery system from this year.
II. The private schools in China received backlash from Chinese public schools.
III. Universities of Canada are held in high regard in China.

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. Only I and II
E. None of the above

 
Q. No. 8

Which of the following statements is/are not true with respect to the passage?

I. Mr. Gaskell attended the Headmasters’ and Headmistresses’ Conference of leading fee-paying schools in the U.K.
II. Richard Gaskell is the director of International Education Analysts ISC Research.
III. Lower class Chinese nationals too want their children to have Western education.

Only I and II
Only II and III
Only I and III
Only II
Only I

asked questions in ibps po pre 2019

Explanation
 
Explanation Q. No 1: Ans E

Refer to:
Parents want an international education but also want their children to retain their culture and identity, he added, as well as excellent exam results and "places at the top universities."

The highlighted part confirms that the statement given in option A is incorrect.

Refer to:
A golden age for Western schools in China may be coming to an end in the face of a new government clampdown.
The highlighted part confirms that the statement given in option B is incorrect.

Refer to:
A record 14 British international schoolshave opened or are due to open in China this year, including outposts of the King’s School, Canterbury, and Shrewsbury School, which counts Charles Darwin among its alumni.

The highlighted parts confirm that the statement given in option C is also incorrect.

Refer to:
The annual fee for a leading international school is around 280,000 yuan, or $39,000.

The highlighted part validates that the statement given in option D is also not true.

Hence, option E (None of the above) is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 2: Ans C

Refer to:
Foreign-owned schools should also expect greater scrutiny and bureaucracy, he added.

The highlighted part confirms that the statement given in option A is true.

Refer to
China has been a happy hunting ground for Western schools in recent years, as a burgeoning middle class looks to equip their children with the qualifications to get into a Western university, as well as the skills to join a global workforce.

The highlighted part confirms that the statement given in option B is true.

Refer to:
But despite the increased scrutiny, Mr. Gaskell said there are still opportunities for international schools to open in China, given the "massive demand" among Chinese families.

The highlighted part validates that the statement given in option C is not true.

Refer to:
The last five years has seen a 64% increase in the number of students enrolled in international schoolsin China, which now account for 372,000 children in 857 schools.

The highlighted part corroborates that the statement given in option D is true.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 3: Ans D

The idiom/expression ‘in the face of’ means ‘when confronted with (some sort of challenge)’

In the given passage, this expression has been used in this same sense.

Refer to:
A golden age for Western schools in China may be coming to an end in the face of a new government clampdown.

“Façade” means 'the principal front of a building that faces on to a street or open space'.

“A first glance” means 'when seen or considered briefly and for the first time'.

“Look down upon” means 'consider someone or something lesser or inferior in some way'.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 4: Ans D

The word ‘lucrative’ means 'producing a great deal of profit/profitable/gainful'.

The words ‘booming, ‘burgeoning’ and ‘profitable’ are all similar in meaning to the word ‘lucrative’.

Only the word ‘unproductive’ is dissimilar to the word ‘lucrative’.

“Unproductive’ means something that does not produce results/is unprofitable.

 Hence, option D is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans E
 
Refer to:
China is the largest source of international students at U.K. universities, accounting for more than one in five at undergraduate and postgraduate level.

The first highlighted part above confirms that statement I is incorrect. Also, no such information regarding U.S. universities is anywhere mentioned in the passage.

The second highlighted part confirms that statement II is correct.

Refer to:
Some of the most prestigious private schools have sought to capitalise on their brand by opening branches in China in recent years. Wellington College has five schools in China - two each in Shanghai and Hangzhou and one in Tianjin - while Dulwich College has four - two in Shanghai and one each in Beijing and Suzhou.

The highlighted part confirms that statement III is correct.

Hence, option E is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 6: Ans B

Refer to:
The move follows changes introduced last yearrequiring international schools to teach the Chinese curriculum alongside other national programs.

The highlighted part confirms that the new regulation came into force ‘last year’.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 7: Ans B

Refer to:
But from next year, schools will have to select their students via a lottery, rather than being able to pick and choose from among the applicants.

The highlighted part confirms that the statement I is not true.

Refer to:
‘There is a backlashagainst the rapid increase in private schools in China, particularly from the big public schools where it’s perceived that they have been simply creaming off the best kids,’ Mr Gaskell said.

The highlighted parts confirm that statement II is true.

Universities of Canada are nowhere mentioned in the passage. So, statement III is not true.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 8: Ans A

Refer to:
‘There is a backlash against the rapid increase in private schools in China, particularly from the big public schools where it’s perceived that they have been simply creaming off the best kids,’ Mr Gaskell said...

International schools should put expansion plans on hold until the full effect of the changes becomes apparent next spring, he told the Headmasters’ and Headmistresses’ Conference of leading fee-paying schools in the U.K.

The highlighted part confirms that statement I is correct.

Refer to:
The crackdown has been prompted by fears that foreign-owned schools are poaching the brightest children, according to Richard Gaskell, director of international education analysts ISC Research.

The highlighted part confirms that statement II is correct.

Refer to:
"There is a deep desire amongst the wealthy, middle class and young Chinese parents for a Western style of education," he said.

The highlighted part confirms that statement III is incorrect. Also, the lower class Chinese nationals are nowhere mentioned in the passage.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.


asked questions in ibps po pre 2019
______________________________

 

Cloze Test Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a letter. Find the suitable word from the options given against each letter and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
 
In its bid to create "NextGen banks", the finance ministry has decided to merge 10 public sector banks into four. The merger of United Bank of India (UBI) and Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) with Punjab National Bank (PNB) will give birth to India's second largest public sector bank after the State Bank of India (SBI). The PNB merger, which will make the bank bigger than Bank of Baroda (BoB), will come into ____ A ____ from April 1 next year, according to a recent PTI report. Hit by a $2 billion fraud and money ____ B ____ case centering around fugitive diamond merchant Nirav Modi, the merged PNB's deposit market share will jump to 8% as compared to its standalone market share of 5.2% as of March 2019.
 
PNB's total business after the merger will increase to Rs. 17.95 lakh crore. Together, the merged ____ C ____ will have 11,437 branches. Amongst all public sector banks, PNB will be smaller in size only after SBI. PNB will also have the second-largest branch ____ D ____ . From April 1, when the merger comes into force, PNB is likely to have a new name. Although bank unions have called for strike to protest against the merger, banks have made it clear that there will no ____ E ____ of staff in the merged entity, and also ruled out the possibility of bringing in ____ F ____ Retirement Scheme. PNB's CEO and MD Sunil Mehta said every employee is going to gain from the merger.
 
Q. No. 1
 
Which of the following words should fill in the blank (A) to make a contextually correct and meaningful sentence?
 
A. Affect
B. Effect
C. Circulation
D. Blandishment
E. Establish
 
Q. No. 2
 
Which of the following words should fill in the blank (B) to make a contextually correct and meaningful sentence?
 
A. Duping
B. Embezzlement
C. Misappropriation
D. Laundering
E. Counterfeit
 
Q. No. 3
 
Which of the following words should fill in the blank (C) to make a contextually correct and meaningful sentence?
 
A. Entity
B. Vehicle
C. Organizational
D. Building
E. Infrastructure
 
Q. No. 4
 
Which of the following words should fill in the blank (D) to make a contextually correct and meaningful sentence?
 
A. Bandwidth
B. Network
C. Influence
D. Infrastructure
E. Customer
 
Q. No. 5
 
Which of the following words should fill in the blank (E) to make a contextually correct and meaningful sentence?
A. Vacancy
B. Fire
C. Retrenchment
D. Acquittal
E. Hiring
 
Q. No. 6
 
Which of the following words should fill in the blank (F) to make a contextually correct and meaningful sentence?
A. Forced
B. Obligatory
C. Compulsory
D. Optional
E. Voluntary

Explanation
 

Explanation Q. No 1: Ans B
 
Usage of the words ‘blandishment’ and ‘establish’ would be absurd as they do not make any sense in the blank ‘A’.
 
The word ‘affect’ is a verb, but the blank ‘A’ requires a noun. Also, the word ‘affect’ is used in the case of negative influence.
 
The expression ‘come into effect’ means, ‘to be operational’.
 
So, the word ‘effect’ fits the blank perfectly.
 
Hence, option B is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 2: Ans D
 
The words ‘duping’, ‘embezzlement and ‘counterfeit’ would be absurd in the given context.
Also, they do not fit grammatically in the blank ‘B’.
 
Only the word ‘laundering’ fits the blank ‘B’ appropriately. Also, the sentence talks of Nirav Modi’s money laundering case. The context demands the word ‘laundering’.
 
Hence, option D is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 3: Ans A
 
Through the merger of the banks, a new entity was created.
 
No vehicle, building or infrastructure was created through the merger of banks.
 
Thus, we can rule out option B, option D and option E.
 
Also, the blank ‘C’ demands a noun.
 
The word ‘organizational’ is an adjective. So, this word can also be ruled out.
 
Hence, option A is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 4: Ans B
 
‘Bandwidth’ is a computing term meaning ‘a range of frequencies within a given band, in particular that used for transmitting a signal’.
 
So, it has no relevance in blank ‘D’.
 
The usage of the words ‘influence’, ‘infrastructure’, and ‘customer’ would be contextually and grammatically erroneous as they do not make any sense in blank ‘D’.
 
The word ‘network’ would be a good fit in blank ‘D’ as the sentence talks about PNB’s increased number of branches because of the merger.
 
Hence, option B is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 5: Ans C
 
The sentence containing blank ‘E’ says that no employee would be made redundant because of the bank merger.
 
The usage of the words ‘vacancy’ and ‘fire’ do not make any sense grammatically.
 
Hence, we can eliminate option A and option B.
 
The sentence does not talk about hiring anybody. The sentence only says that no staff would be fired because of the bank merger. So, option E also becomes invalid.
 
The word ‘acquittal’ means ‘a judgment or verdict that a person is not guilty of the crime with which they have been charged’. So, it does not make any sense in the given context. So, option D also gets eliminated.
 
The word ‘retrenchment’ means ‘the action of making an employee redundant’.
 
And, it fits the blank ‘E’ appropriately.
 
Hence, option C is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 6: Ans E
 
In the previous blank, the sentence already dealt with the idea of forcible retirement / retrenchment.
 
So, it is absurd that in blank ‘F’ the sentence would again talk about the same topic.
 
Hence, option A, option B, option C and option D become invalid.
 
The sentence in blank ‘E’ talks about voluntary retirement.
 
The correct word is ‘voluntary’.
 
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

maths questions asked in ibps po 2019
 
______________________________

 

Fill in The Blanks Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions: A sentence is given here with a blank and you need to fill the blank choosing the word/words given below. If all the words given can fill the blank appropriately, choose ‘All are correct’ as your answer.
 
Q. No. 1
 
President Donald Trump's decision to withdraw US troops from the area effectively triggered the Turkish _______________ against the Syrian Democratic Forces.

I. incursion
II. invasiona
III. onslaught

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. Only II and III
E. All are correct
 
Q. No. 2
 
The four-time London Marathon winner embraced his wife Grace, grabbed a Kenyan flag and was _______________ by his pacemakers, including many of the world's best middle and long-distance runners.

I. groped
II. assaulted
III. mobbed

A. Only I and II
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. Only I and II
E. All are correct
 
Q. No. 3
 
As the days gradually went by, it became _______________ clear that the grotesque monster was not in any mood to let go of the little child.

I. intermittently
II. pleasantly
III. increasingly

A. Only I
B. Only I and II
C. Only II
D. Only III
E. All are correct
 
Q. No. 4
 
Every day, trains rush by on the narrow street, just inches away from residents' homes, and in recent months many tourists have _______________ the place to take pictures and sip coffee at trackside cafes.

I. visited
II. flocked
III. accrued

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. Only I and II
E. All are correct
 
Q. No. 5
 
Clad in a black kurta-pajama, Mr. Modi was seen with a large plastic bag in hand during his early morning walk as he picked out plastic litter and water bottles _______________ on the sands.

I. strewn
II. congregated
III. amassed

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. Only II and III
E. All are correct.
 
Explanation

Explanation Q. No 1: Ans E
 
It is clear from the sentence that the US troops were deployed to keep peace in the region.

When the US troops were withdrawn, the Turkish forces attacked the Syrian Democratic Forces.

So, a word similar in meaning to the word ‘attack’ would fill the blank appropriately.

The given words ‘incursion’, ‘invasion’ and ‘onslaught’ all mean the same thing ‘attack’ (noun)

So, all the three words fit the blank aptly.

Hence, option E is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 2: Ans C
 
It is clear from the sentence that the Marathon winner was in a joyous mood.

It signifies that something good must have happened.

‘Grope’ means search blindly or uncertainly by feeling with the hands/ fondle (someone) for sexual pleasure roughly or clumsily, or without the person's consent

‘Assault’ means a physical attack/make a physical attack on

These two words do not make any sense here, and hence can be eliminated.

‘Mob’ means to crowd around (someone) or into (a place) in an unruly way

This word makes perfect sense.

As the Marathon winner won a race (it can be assumed from the sentence), his pacemakers and world’s best runners gathered around him to applaud him.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 3: Ans D
 
“Intermittently” means at irregular intervals; not continuously or steadily

It does not make any sense in the given sense. Hence, it can be eliminated.

From the given sentence, it can be safely assumed that the child was kidnapped by the grotesque monster. And, there is nothing pleasant about it. Hence, the word ‘pleasantly’ also becomes invalid in the context.

“Increasingly” means to an increasing extent; more and more

As time went by, it became more and more clear…

As time went by, it became increasingly clear…

We can see that the usage of ‘increasingly’ is appropriate here,

Hence, option D is the correct sentence.
 
Explanation Q. No 4: Ans D
 
The sentence talks of a tourist destination.

Tourists flock tourist destinations.

Tourists visit tourist destinations.

But tourists do not ‘accrue’ tourist destinations. The usage of the word ‘accrue’ in this sentence is utterly preposterous.
“Accrue” means to accumulate or receive over time

Hence, option D is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 5: Ans A
 
Plastic litter and water bottles were scattered on the sands.

Mr. Modi picked out those plastic bottles and water bottles which were scattered/strewn on the sands.

“Scattered” and “strewn” are synonymous.

So, the usage of strewn aptly fits the blank.

But the words ‘congregated’ and ‘amassed’ mean the complete opposite of ‘strewn’. People leave plastic litter and water bottles strewn on the sand. They do not keep them congregated or amassed in a single place.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.
 
______________________________

Find the Error Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions: The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.
 
Q. No. 1
 
Notwithstanding a long career in politics and public service, (A) / she became prime minister not through an election, but because (B) / British voters decided by a slim margin to leave the European Union, prompting the (C) / resignation of his Conservative Party predecessor, David Cameron. (D) / No error (E)
 
A. Notwithstanding a long career in politics and public service,
B. she became prime minister not through an election, but because
C. British voters decided by a slim margin to leave the European Union, prompting the
D. resignation of his Conservative Party predecessor, David Cameron.
E. No error
 
Q. No. 2
 
Seventy years ago this month, (A) / in midnight on August 15, 1947, (B) / Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru proclaimed (C) / India’s independence from the British Empire. (D) / No error (E)
 
A. Seventy years ago this month,
B. in midnight on August 15, 1947,
C. Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru proclaimed
D. India’s independence from the British Empire.
E. No error
 
Q. No. 3
 
While cyber and nuclear technologies are vastly different, (A) / the process by which society learn (B) / to cope with a highly disruptive technology (C) / shows instructive similarities. (D) / No error (E)
 
A. While cyber and nuclear technologies are vastly different,
B. the process by which society learn
C. to cope with a highly disruptive technology
D. shows instructive similarities.
E. No error
 
Q. No. 4
 
It was the first loud signal (A) / of the financial stress that would, (B) / a year later, (C) / sent the global economy into a tailspin. (D) / No error (E)
 
A. It was the first loud signal
B. of the financial stress that would,
C. a year later,
D. sent the global economy into a tailspin.
E. No error
 
Q. No. 5
 
Against this backdrop, a large block of countries (A) / has proposed a far-reaching Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons, (B) / a draft of which was endorsed by 122 United Nations (C) / member states in early July. (D) / No error (E)
 
A. Against this backdrop, a large block of countries
B. has proposed a far-reaching Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons,
C. a draft of which was endorsed by 122 United Nations
D. member states in early July.
E. No error

Q. No. 6

But, for that to happen, the Trump administration (A) / needs to demonstrate clearly that it’s goal (B) / is not regime change, but policy change – (C) / that is, denuclearization – in North Korea. (D) / No error (E)
 
A. But, for that to happen, the Trump administration
B. needs to demonstrate clearly that it’s goal
C. is not regime change, but policy change –
D. that is, denuclearization – in North Korea.
E. No error.
 
Explanation

Explanation Q. No 1: Ans D
 
The fragment D of the sentence is grammatically incorrect.

As fragment B specifies that the gender of prime minister is female, the pronoun used in D must be “her”.

The correct sentence would therefore be, “Notwithstanding a long career in politics and public service, she became prime minister not through an election, but because British voters decided by a slim margin to leave the European Union, prompting the resignation of her Conservative Party predecessor, David Cameron.”

Option D is hence the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 2: Ans B
 
The fragment B of the sentence is grammatically incorrect.

We use “in” to specify periods of time, parts of the day, morning, afternoon, evening, or for longer periods altogether. For example, in the morning, in a year etc.

We use at to specify a particular point in time.Both noon and midnight are very short periods. When the clock strikes twelve, it will be midnight. We would therefore say: at midnight or at noon.

The correct sentence would therefore be,”Seventy years ago this month, at midnight on August 15, 1947, Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru proclaimed India’s independence from the British Empire.”

Option B is hence the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 3: Ans B
 
The fragment B of the sentence is erroneous. “Society”, being a singular, must be followed by a -s form of the verb i.e. “learns” in this sentence.

The correct sentence would therefore be,”While cyber and nuclear technologies are vastly different, the process by which society learns to cope with a highly disruptive technology shows instructive similarities.”

Option B is hence the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 4: Ans D
 
The fragment D of the sentence is erroneous. With “would”, always the present form of the verb must be used. Instead of “sent” therefore, “send” should be used.

The correct sentence would therefore be,“It was the first loud signal of the financial stress that would, a year later, send the global economy into a tailspin.”

Option D is hence the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans A

The excerpt “block of countries” taken out from fragment A of the sentence is erroneous. Instead of “block of countries”, it should be “bloc of countries”. A bloc is a group of countries or political parties with common interests who have formed an alliance.

The correct sentence would therefore be,”Against this backdrop, a large bloc of countries has proposed a far-reaching Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons, a draft of which was endorsed by 122 United Nations member states in early July.”

Option A is hence the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 6: Ans B

The fragment B of the sentence is grammatically incorrect.

The phrase 'it’s' is short for 'it is', therefore, “…administration needs to demonstrate clearly that it is goal…” doesn’t make any sense. The word 'its' is a possessive pronoun which means “belonging to” and hence will be appropriate in this sentence.

The correct sentence would therefore be, “But, for that to happen, the Trump administration needs to demonstrate clearly that its goal is not regime change, but policy change – that is, denuclearization – in North Korea.”

Option B is hence the correct answer. 
 
______________________________

Word Replacement Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Direction: In each of the questions given below, five words are given in bold. These five words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is, select ‘E’ as your option.

Q. No. 1
 
If we don't routinely think (A) to stop (B) before publicizing our own lives (C) on Social Media, we may find that we end up letting (D) one too many people into our movements (E).
 
A.  A-C and D-E
B.  Only A-B
C.  A-C and B-D
D.  A-B and C-E
E.  The sentence is correct
 
Q. No. 2
 
Suffolk did not confirm (A) the attacks to any (B) country or particular (C) threat actor—including the U.S., and did not attribute (D) whether they were from nation-states or competitors (E).
 
A.  A-C and D-E
B.  Only A-D
C.  A-E and B-D
D.  Only A-D and B-C
E.  The sentence is correct 
 
Q. No. 3
 
Delivering (A) on the BBC's Andrew Marr Show, British Home Secretary Priti Patel said she believes (B) it is important for people to see parliament speaking (C) on the issues (D) that matter (E) to them.
 
A. A-D and C-E
B. A-C and D-E
C. Only A-C
D. B-C and A-E
E. The sentence is correct.
 
Q. No. 4
 
While the powered (A) landing of Vikram and objectives (B) of the moon’s surface (C) for 14 earth days by the Pragyan rover were one of the main exploration (D) of Chandrayaan 2, it is wrong to think that the mission itself has failed (E).

A. Only A-C
B. Only B-D
C. B-D and C-E
D. A-E and B-C
The sentence is correct.
 
Q. No. 5
 
The ability to use this test to potentially (A) make a isolate (B) Ebola diagnosis could help providers (C) to more quickly presumptive (D) patients and begin treatments that can be promptly (E) life-saving.

A. A-E and B-D
B. Only A-E
C. B-E and A-D
D. Only B-D
E. The sentence is correct.
 
Explanation

Explanation Q. No 1: Ans D
 
If we don't routinely think (A) to stop (B) before publicizing our own lives (C) on Social Media, we may find that we end up letting (D) one too many people into our movements (E).

In the above sentence, the part 'think to stop' seems absurd as it is distorting the meaning of the sentence. However, if we interchange these two words, the sentence makes sense.

Further, the placement of the word 'movements' seems illogical. However, if it is replaced by 'lives' the sentence starts making sense.

Placement of 'letting' is absolutely correct.

Option D is hence the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 2: Ans B
 
Suffolk did not confirm (A) the attacks to any (B) country or particular (C) threat actor—including the U.S., and did not attribute (D) whether they were from nation-states or competitors (E).

In the given sentence, usage of the preposition 'to' after the verb 'confirm' is erroneous. The verb 'attribute' which means 'regard something as being caused by' and which is followed by the preposition 'to' must come in place of 'confirm' and vice-versa.

Ex. He attributed the firm's success to the efforts of the managing director

Placement of other three words seems appropriate.

Option B is hence the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 3: Ans C
 
Delivering (A) on the BBC's Andrew Marr Show, British Home Secretary Priti Patel said she believes (B) it is important for people to see parliament speaking (C) on the issues (D) that matter (E) to them.

From the given sentence it is clear that the British Home Secretary was speaking on the BBC's Andrew Marr Show.

Also, ‘parliament delivering on the issue’ is more appropriate than ‘parliament speaking on the issue’.

So, the words ‘speaking’ and ‘delivering’ should be replaced with each other. (A-C)

Placement of other three words is appropriate.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.
 
Explanation Q. No 4: Ans B
 
While the powered (A) landing of Vikram and objectives (B) of the moon’s surface (C) for 14 earth days by the Pragyan rover were one of the main exploration (D) of Chandrayaan 2, it is wrong to think that the mission itself has failed (E).

From the given sentence it is clear that the Pragyan rover was to perform the exploration of the lunar surface.

Also, grammatically speaking, the usage of the word ‘objectives’ in the sentence is erroneous.

The sentence talks about the objectives of Chandrayan 2 mission.

It is clear that the words ‘exploration’ and ‘objectives’ have to be replaced with each other to make the sentence correct. (B-D)

Placement of other three words is absolutely correct.

Hence option B is the correct answer.

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans A

The ability to use this test to potentially (A) make a isolate (B) Ebola diagnosis could help providers (C) to more quickly presumptive (D) patients and begin treatments that can be promptly (E) life-saving.

The sentence talks about the issue of quickly/promptly diagnosing Ebola.

Also, the expression ‘promptly life-saving’ does not make any sense.

It is clear that the words ‘promptly’ and ‘potentially’ have to be replaced with each other. (A-E)

“Presumptive” means of the nature of a presumption; presumed in the absence of further information

The expression ‘presumptive patients’ is ludicrously absurd.

Also, the expression ‘a isolate Ebola’ do not make any sense.

So, it can be safely deduced that the words ‘presumptive’ and ‘isolate’ should be replaced with each other. (B-D)

And, it makes perfect sense after these replacements.

The placement of the word “providers” is absolutely correct.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.
 
______________________________

Puzzle Test Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given beside.
 
10 persons from A to J bought house on 12th and 27th of five different months among March, April, May, June and July such that only one person bought house on one date of a month.
 
G bought house on 12th of a month whose total number of days is even. Only two persons bought house between G and C. D bought house in the month of April. B and D bought house in the same month. Only three persons bought house before D. A bought house just before E but in different months. A did not buy house in the month which has 31 days. Three persons bought house between F and H. I bought house before J. J and H bought house in different months. H did not buy at first.
 
Q. No. 1
 
How many persons bought house before F?

A.4
B. 6
C. 5
D. 3
E. 7
 
Q. No. 2
 
Who bought house on 12th July?

A. D
B. H
C. E
D. C
E. None of these
 
Q. No. 3
 
How many persons bought house between B and G?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4
E. 6
 
Q. No. 4
 
Find the odd one out?

A. C
B. A
C. H
D. B
E. D
 
Q. No. 5
 
How many persons bought house after A?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5
E. Can’t be determined

 
Common explanation
 
Reference:

D bought house in the month of April.

B and D bought house in the same month.

Only three persons bought house before D.

Inference:

Following schedule can be prepared with the given hints.
 
Dates March (31) April (30) May (31) June (30) July (31)
12   B      
27   D      
 
Reference:

G bought house on 12th of a month whose total number of days is even.

Only two persons bought house between G and C.

Inference:

Thus G bought house on 12th June and C on 27th July.
 
Dates March (31) April (30) May (31) June (30) July (31)
12   B   G  
27   D     C
 
Reference:

A bought house just before E but in different months.

A did not buy house in the month which has 31 days.
 
Inference:

Thus A bought house on 27th June and E on 12th July.

Dates March (31) April (30) May (31) June (30) July (31)
12   B   G E
27   D   A C
 
Reference:

Three persons bought house between F and H.

I bought house before J.

J and H bought house in different months.

H did not buy at first.
 
Inference:

As per the given hints we can say that J and F bought house in same months. Thus H bought on 27th March and F bought on 27th May.
 
Dates March (31) April (30) May (31) June (30) July (31)
12 I B J G E
27 H D F A C
 
 
Explanation

Explanation Q. No 1: Ans C
 
5 persons bought house before F.

Hence option C is correct.

 
Explanation Q. No 2: Ans C
 
E bought house on 12th July.

Hence option C is correct.
 

Explanation Q. No 3: Ans B
 
3 persons bought house between B and G.

Hence option B is correct.

 
Explanation Q. No 4: Ans D
 
B is the odd one out as rest persons have bought on 27th of any month but B bought on 12th of a month.

Hence option D is correct.
 

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans A
 
2 persons bought house after A.

Hence option A is correct.
 
______________________________


Seating Arrangement Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given beside.
 
Eight persons from A to H are sitting around a square table such that four of them sit at each of the corners while four sit at each of the edges. The ones sitting at the corners face towards the centre while those sitting at the edges face away from the centre.
 
G sits second to the right of A, who is on the immediate left of C. D, who sits at one of the corners, sits second to the right of C. F sits second to the right of G. B is neither adjacent to F nor to D. E sits third to the right of B.
 
Q. No. 1
 
Who sits second to the right of B?

A. A
B. F
C. C
D. D
E. None of these
 
Q. No. 2
 
How many persons sit between C and F when counted from the left of F?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4
E. 6
 
Q. No. 3
 
Find the odd one out?

A. G
B. F
C. E
D. A
E. H
 
Q. No. 4
 
It was the first loud signal (A) / of the financial stress that would, (B) / a year later, (C) / sent the global economy into a tailspin. (D) / No error (E)
 
A. It was the first loud signal
B. of the financial stress that would,
C. a year later,
D. sent the global economy into a tailspin.
E. No error
 
Q. No. 5
 
Who is second to the left of F?

A. G
B. E
C. C
D. A
E. D
 
Common explanation
 
 
Reference:
 
G sits second to the right of A, who is on the immediate left of C.
 
D, who sits at one of the corners, sits second to the right of C.
 
Inference:
 
Following arrangement can be prepared with the given hints.
 
 
Reference:
 
F sits second to the right of G.
 
B is neither adjacent to F nor to D.
 
E sits third to the right of B.
 
Inference:
 
Following arrangement can be prepared with the given hints.
 

 

 
Explanation
 

Explanation Q. No 1: Ans C

C sits second to the right of B.

Hence option C is correct.
 

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans D

4 persons sit between C and F when counted from left of F.

Hence option D is correct.
 
 
Explanation Q. No 5: Ans E

H is the odd one out as rest face away from centre.

Hence option E is correct.
 

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans B

G is fifth to the right of D.

Hence option B is correct.
 

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans A

G is second to the left of F.

Hence option A is correct.
 
______________________________


Blood Relation Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given beside.
 
Seven family members of a family are related to each other in the following way:
 
A is the father of K and is the only brother of G, who is the brother-in-law of F. J is the daughter-in-law of F and mother of M. M is the only niece of L, who is the sister-in-law K. Either both or none of the parents of a child are alive.
 
Q. No. 1
 
How is the mother of M related to L?

Father
Mother
Sister
Wife
None of these
 
Q. No. 2
 
How is the father of K related to J?

Father-in-law
Brother
Brother-in-law
Uncle
None of these
 
Q. No. 3
 
How is F related to M’s father?

Sister
Brother
Sister-in-law
Mother
None of these
 
Explanation
 

Explanation Q. No 1: Ans C

Family tree:
 
 


From the family tree, we can see that the mother of M i.e. J is the sister of L.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.
 

Explanation Q. No 5: Ans A

From the family tree, we can see that K is the husband of J, thus father of K must be the father-in-law of J.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.
 
 
Explanation Q. No 5: Ans D

From the family tree, we can see that F is the mother of M’s father i.e. K.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.
 
______________________________
 

Quantitative Aptitude Questions Asked in IBPS PO Pre 2019
 

Approximation/Simplification Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam


Directions : (1 - 4) What apporximate value should come in place of question mark?

Q 1. 3.07 × 14.96 + (15.02)2 – (11.03)2 = ?

A. 149
B. 161
C. 173
D. 137
E. 126

Q.2.

( 1  +  1  + 1 ÷ 27.99 ) 100.04 = ?
7.01 13.99

A. 11
B. 25
C. 71
D. 47
E. 63

Q.3. 111.01 – 241.23 + (4.96)2 + (11.09)2 = ?

A. 37
B. 53
C. 16
D. 9
E. 64

Q.4. (14.03) + (28.03)2 ÷ 6.98 + (3.96)2 = ?

A. 111
B. 123
C. 103
D. 142
E. 166
Explanations 

Explanation Q1.  Ans. A 

3.07 × 14.96 + (15.02)2 – (11.03)2 = ?

? ≈ 3 × 15 + 152 – 112

? = 45 + 225 – 121

? = 149

Hence, option A is correct.

Explanation Q.2. Ans. B

( 1  +  1  + 1 ÷ 27.99 ) 100.04 = ?
7.01 13.99

? ≈  ( 1  +  1  +  1 )  100
7 14 28

? =  ( 4 + 2 + 1 )  × 100
28

? =  ( 7 ) × 100
28

? = 100 = 25
4

Hence, option B is correct.

Explanation Q.3Ans. C

111.01 – 241.23 + (4.96)2 + (11.09)2 = ?

? ≈ 111 – 241 + 52 + 112

? = 111 – 241 + 25 + 121

? = 257 – 241

? = 16

Hence, option C is correct.

Explanation Q.4.  Ans. D

(14.03) + (28.03)2 ÷ 6.98 + (3.96)2 = ?

? ≈ 14 + 282 ÷ 7 + 42

? = 14 + 784 ÷ 7 + 16

? = 14 + 112 + 16

? = 142

Hence, option D is correct.

reasoning questions asked in ibps po 2019
 


Quadratic Equation Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October 1st Shift Exam

Directions (5-9): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer.

A. if x > y
B. if x ≤ y 
C. if x ≥ y
D. if x < y
E. if x = y or relationship between x and y can't be established


Q.5. (i) 2x2 + 9x + 9 = 0
        (ii). 15y2 + 16y + 4= 0

Q.6.  (i) 4x+ 5x + 1 = 0
         (ii)  2y+ 5y + 3 = 0
 
Q.7.  (i) 6x– 11x + 4 = 0
        (ii) 3y2 – 5y + 2 =0

Q.8. (i) 2x3 = √256 
       (ii) 2y2 – 9y + 10 = 0

Q.9.  (i) 3x2 + 11x +10 = 0
        (ii) 2y2 + 11y + 14 = 0
 

Explanation:
Explanation Q. 5 Ans. D 

(i)
 2x2 + 9x + 9 = 0
 
or, 2x2 + 6x + 3x + 9 = 0
 
or, 2x (x + 3) + 3 (x + 3) = 0
 
or, (2x + 3) (x + 3) = 0
 
or, x = – 3/2, – 3
 
(ii). 15y2 + 16y + 4 = 0
 
or, 15y2 + 10y + 6y + 4 = 0

or, 5y (3y + 2) + 2 (3y + 2) = 0
 
or, (5y + 2) (3y + 2) = 0
 
or, y = – 2/5, – 2/3
 
While comparing the root values of x and y, we find that the both the root values of y are greater than x's. Therefore x < y.

Hence, option D is correct.

 
Explanation Q. 6 Ans. C
 
(i) 4x+ 5x + 1 = 0

or, 4x+ 4x + x + 1 = 0 

or, 4x (x + 1) + 1 (x + 1) = 0 

or, (4x + 1) (x + 1) = 0

or, x = – 1, – 1/4
 
(ii)  2y+ 5y + 3 = 0

or, 2y+ 2y + 3y + 3 = 0

or, 2y (y + 1) + 3 (y + 1) = 0

or, (y + 1)(2y + 3) = 0

or, y = – 1, – 3/2

While comparing the root values of x and y, we find that one root value of y is equal to x and another one is less than x. Therefore x ≥ y.

Hence, option C is correct.


Explanation Q. 7 Ans. E 

(i) 6x– 11x + 4 = 0

or, 6x– 3x – 8x + 4 = 0 

or, 3x (2x – 1) – 4 (2x – 1) = 0 

or, (3x – 4) (2x – 1) = 0 

or, x = 4/3, 1/2

(ii) 3y2 – 5y + 2 = 0

or, 3y2 – 3y – 2y + 2 = 0

or, 3y(y – 1) – 2 (y – 1) = 0

or, (3y – 2) (y – 1) = 0

or, y = 2/3, 1

While comparing the root values of x and y, we find that both the root values of y are lies between the root values of x. Therefore, the relationship between x and y can' t be established.

Hence, option E is correct.


Explanation Q. 8 Ans. B 

(i) 2x3 = √256 

or, 2x3 = 16

or, x3 = 8

or,  x = 2

(ii) 2y2 – 9y + 10 = 0

or, 2y2 – 4y – 5y + 10 = 0

or, 2y (y – 2) – 5 (y – 2) = 0

or, (2y – 5) (y – 2) = 0

or, y = 5/2, 2

While comparing the root values of x and y, we find that one root value of y is equal to x and another one is greater than x. Therefore x ≤ y.

Hence, option B is correct.


Explanation Q. 9 Ans. C 

(i) 3x2 + 11x +10 = 0

or, 3x2 + 6x + 5x + 10 = 0

or, 3x (x + 2) + 5 (x + 2) = 0

or, (3x + 5) (x + 2) = 0

or, x = – 5/3, – 2

(ii) 2y2 + 11y + 14 = 0

or, 2y2 +  4y + 7y + 14 = 0
 
or, 2y (y +  2) + 7 (y + 2) = 0
 
or, (2y + 7) (y + 2) = 0
 
or, y = – 7/2, – 2
 
While comparing the root values of x and y, we find that one root value of y is equal to x and another one is less than x. Therefore x ≥ y.
 
Hence, option C is correct.

english questions asked in ibps po 2019
 


Number Series Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October Exam

Directions (10 - 14): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?

Q. 10   0.75      ?      3      6      12      24

A. 0.25
B. 1.5
C. 2.5
D. 3.5
E. None of these

Q. 11   1      2      5      16      65      ?

A. 326
B. 347
C. 369
D. 315
E. None of these

Q. 12   8      ?      4      6      12      30

A. 2
B. 6
C. 12
D. 4
E. None of these

Q. 13   100      97      92      83      68      ?

A. 59
B. 71
C. 45
D. 23
E. None of these

Q. 14   12      129      233      324      ?      467

A. 365
B. 402
C. 389
D. 417
E. None of these
Explanation :

Explanation : Q.10 Ans. B

Series Pattern  Given Series  
0.75 0.75  
0.75 × 2 = 1.5 1.5 ?
1.5 × 2 = 3 3  
3 × 2 = 6 6  
6 × 2 = 12 12  
12 × 2 = 24 24  

Hence, option (B) is correct.


Explanation : Q.11 Ans. A

Series Pattern  Given Series  
1 1  
1 × 1 + 1 = 2 2  
2 × 2 + 1 = 5 5  
5 × 3 + 1 = 16 16  
16 × 4 + 1 = 65 65  
65 × 5 + 1 = 326 326 ?

Hence, option (A)  is correct.


Explanation : Q.12 Ans. D

Series Pattern  Given Series  
8 8  
8 × 0.5 = 4 4 ?
4 × 1 = 4 4  
4 × 1.5 = 6 6  
6 × 2 = 12 12  
12 × 2.5 = 30 30  

Hence, option (D) is correct.


Explanation : Q.13 Ans. C

Series Pattern:

    100   97   92   83   68      45    
      – 3   – 5   – 9   – 15   – 23      
        + 2    + 4    + 6   + 8        
          2   2   2          

Hence, option (C) is correct.


Explanation : Q.14 Ans. B
 
Series Pattern:

    12   129   233   324   402      467    
      +117   +104   +91   +78   +65      
        13   13   13   13        

Hence, option (B) is correct.


Data Interpretation Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October Exam


Directions (15 - 16): Study the following line chart carefully and answer the questions given beside.

The chart given below shows the number of males and females in five socities.


Q. 15 The number of females in society B and C is what percent of the Number of males in society A and E?

A. 91.11%
B. 85.11%
C. 95.11%
D. 89.11%
E. 93.01%

Q.16   20% of the females in society B move to society D and 10% of the male from society D move to society E. What is the difference between number of females in society D and number of males in society E?

A. 182
B. 154
C. 192
D. 184
E. 162

Explanation :

Explanation : Q.15 Ans. A

Reqd. % = 360 + 460 × 100 = 91.11%
200 + 700

Hence, option A is correct.


Explanation : Q.16 Ans. A

20% of the females of society B = 20% (360) = 72
 
New population of females in D = 500 + 72 = 572
 
10% of the males in society D = 10% (540) = 54
 
New population of males in society E = 700 + 54 = 754
 
Required difference =754 – 572 = 182
 
Hence, option A is correct.


Directions : (17) Study the following table chart carefully and answer the questions given beside.

The chart given below shows the number of people (male + female) and the number of females in the five parks

Park People Females
A 1100 300
B 1200 400
C 700 250
D 850 300
E 230 120

Q.17  The number of females in Park B and C is what percent of the males in park in C and D?

A. 65%
B. 75%
C. 50%
D. 84%
E. 55%

Explanation : Q.17 Ans. A

Park People Females Males
A 1100 300 800
B 1200 400 800
C 700 250 450
D 850 300 550
E 230 120 130

Reqd. % =  400 + 250  × 100 = 65%
450 + 550

Hence, option A is correct.


Miscellaneous Questions asked in IBPS PO Pre 12th October Exam

Directions : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

Q.18  A and B start a business with investment of Rs 6000 and Rs 9000 respectively. The ratio of time for which they invest is 5 : 3. If the total profit received is Rs 4370 at the end of the year, what is the profit share of A?

A. Rs 1500
B. Rs 4200
C. Rs 1800
D. Rs 2300
E. Rs 2250

Q.19  A shopkeeper earns a profit of Rs 120 on selling a product at 20% discount. If he gives 15% discount he will make a profit of Rs 140. What is the marked price of the product?

A. Rs 200
B. Rs 240
C. Rs 300
D. Rs 400
E. Rs 100
 
Q.20  The ratio of speed of a boat in downstream to the speed in upstream is 7:5. The boat covers 56km downstream and 60km upstream in 5 hrs. What will be the distance covered by boat in still water in 3hrs?

A. 54 km
B. 72 km 
C. 108 km
D. 144 km
E. 120 km

Q.21 Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 6 hours and 9 hours respectively. Pipe C can empty half the tank in 12 hours. If pipes A, B and C are opened simultaneously, after how much time 3/4th of the tank will be full?
 
A. 3 3 hrs
17

B. 3 7 hrs
17

C. 4 4 hrs
17

D. 5 1 hrs
17

E. 5 3 hrs
17

Q.22 4 years ago, the ratio of A's and B's age was 5 : 3. The sum of the present ages of A, B and C is 80 years. If C's present age is equal to the sum of present ages of A and B. What is present age of A?

A. 20 yrs
B. 22 yrs
C. 18 yrs
D. 24 yrs
E. 26 yrs

Q.23  A solution contains milk and water in the ratio 3 : 1. 20 liters of mixture is taken out and then 9 liters of milk is added to the mixture such that the percentage of water in the final mixture becomes 14 (2/7) %. What is the total volume of the initial mixture?  

A. 32 lit
B. 36 lit
C. 28 lit
D. 24 lit
E. 48 lit

Q.24   Raj gives 60% of his monthly salary to his wife and the remaining he invested in mutual fund. Out of the money received by his wife, 20% was spent on groceries, 30% on rent and remaining amount of Rs. 18,000 was spent on buying gold. What is Raj's monthly salary?

A. Rs 72000
B. Rs 54000
C. Rs 60000
D. Rs 36000
E. Rs 84000
 
Explanation :
 
Explanation : Q.18 Ans. D

Ratio of investment = 6000 : 9000

Ratio of time investment = 5 × 6000 : 9000 × 3 = 10 : 9

The profit share of A = 10 × 4370 = 2300
19

Hence, option D is correct.


Explanation : Q.19 Ans. D

Let C be the cost price of the product and 100X be the mark price of the product.

When sold at 20% discount SP = 80X and

Profit = SP – CP = 80X – C =120 ------ (1)

When sold at 15% discount, SP = 85X

Profit = 85X – C = 140------- (2)

By doing (2) – (1)

5X = 20

100X = 400

Hence, option D is correct.


Explanation : Q.20 Ans. B

Speed up  =  7
Speed down 5

Let Speed up = 7x and Speed down = 5x

56  +  60  = 5
7x 5x

8 + 12 = 5
x x

20 = 5
x

X = 4

Speed up = 28 km/h and Speed down = 20 km/h
 
Speed in still water = 20 + 28 = 24km/h
2

Distance covered in still water in 3 hrs = 24 × 3 = 72km

Hence, option B is correct.


Explanation : Q.21 Ans. A

C can empty 1/2 tank in 12 hrs

So, C can empty full tank in 24hrs

Let the total tank capacity be LCM (6, 9, 24) = 72 units

Efficiency of Pipe A =  72  = 12 units/hr
6

Pipe B =  72  = 8 units/hr
9

Pipe C =  72  = 3 units/hr
24

Quantity filled per hour = 12 + 8 – 3 = 17 units/hr

Time taken to fill 3/4 tank =  3  ×  72  = 3  3  hrs
4 17 17

Hence, option A is correct.


Explanation : Q.22 Ans. D

Let the age of A and B, 4 yrs ago be 5k and 3k

  4 yrs ago Present
A 5k 5k + 4
B 3k 3k + 4
C   8k + 8
Total   16k + 16

16k + 16 = 80
 
K = 4
 
Present age of A = 5 × 4 + 4 = 24 yrs

Hence, option D is correct.


Explanation : Q.23 Ans. A

Let the original quantity of mixture = 4k

Milk = 3k and water = k

After drawing 20 lit of mixture and adding 9 lit of milk to the mixture

Milk = 3k –  3  × 20 + 9 = 3k – 6
4

Water = 1k –  1  × 20 = 1k – 5
4

Total quantity of final mixture = 4k – 20 + 9 = 4k – 11

1k – 5  × 100 =  100
4k – 11 7

k = 8

4k = 32

Hence, option A is correct.


Explanation : Q.24 Ans. C

Let the salary of Raj be 100k
 
Amount given to wife = 60k
 
Out of 60k
 
Amount invested on groceries = 20% (60k) = 12K, Rent = 30% (60k) = 18k
 
Remaining amount = 60k – 12k – 18k = 30k
 
30k = 18000
 
100k = 60000
 
Hence, option C is correct.


ibps po pre mock test 2019