Telegram

Simplification and Approximation Questions with Solution

Hi Aspirants,
 
On this page practice Simplification and Approximation Questions for NRA CET, Bank PO and Insurance Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, LIC Assistant, SBI PO, SBI Clerk and EPFO etc.

As quantitative aptitude section seems difficult for banking and insurance aspirants still there are some topics where you can gain marks with some practice like Simplification, Approximation and Number Series and Quadratic Equation.

So, in this Exercise of Simplification and Approximation Questions you can practice new pattern based simplification and approximation questions and download PDF.

You will also find Simplification and Approximation Questions Quizzes link where you can practice various quality simplification & Approximation Questions with Solution and can check your level preparation by taking these quizzes.

If you want to be a master of Simplification and Approximation Questions or want to solve these questions fast kindly learn squares, cubes, roots, decimal values, fraction values and tables and always follow BODMAS rule. You will definitely solve Simplification and Approximation Questions within 30 to 45 seconds.

approximation questions
 
Directions: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?).

1. 2744.03 840 + 11.07 = ? ÷ 8.02

A. 4
B. – 8
C. – 5
D. 15
E. 20

Solution :

2744.03 – 840 + 11.07 = ? ÷ 8.02

Approximate value:

2744 – 841 + 11.07 = ? ÷ 8

14 – 29 +11 = ? ÷ 2

25
 – 29 = ÷ 2

–4 × 2 = ?

? = – 8

Hence, option B is correct.


2.  1164 × 128 ÷ 8.008 + 969.007 = ?

A. 18800
B. 19000
C. 19600
D. 19200
E. 18600

Solution : By taking the approximate value for the expression, we have

1164 × 128 ÷ 8.008 + 969.007 = ?

1164 × 128 ×  1  + 969.007 = ?
8.008

? ≈ 1164 × 128 ×  1  + 969
8

? = 1164 × 16 + 969

? = 18624 + 969 = 19593 ≈ 19600

Hence, option C is correct.

3.  2222.1 × 11 + 3333.1 × 11.01 + 4444 × 11 + 5555 × 11 – 6666.1 × 11 = ?

A. 10864
B. 86884
C. 97768
D. 77768
E. 88768

Solution : 2222.1 × 11 + 3333.1 × 11.01 + 4444 × 11 + 5555 × 11 – 6666.1 × 11 = ?
 
? ≈ 2222 × 11 + 3333 × 11 + 4444 × 11 + 5555 × 11 – 6666 × 11 
 
= 11[2222 + 3333 + 4444 + 5555 – 6666] 
 
= 11[2222 + 3333 + 4444 + 5555 – 6666] 
 
= 11 × 8888 = 97768
 
Hence, option C is correct.

4. (37.12)2 + (43.88)2 = (?2 – √2600) × √1297

A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
E. 14

Solution : (37.12)2 + (43.88)2 = (?2 – √2600) × √1297

⇒ (37)2 + (44)2  ≈ (?2 – √2601) × √1296

?2 – 51 =  372 + 442  =  1369 + 1936  =  3305  = 91.8
36 36 36

⇒ ?2 = 91.8 + 51 = 142.80 ≈ 144

⇒ ? = √144 = 12

Hence, option D is correct.

5. 
? = 1528 √16.09 + 25% of 512.04 – 75.12 of  4
5

A. 6180
B. 6557
C. 5892
D. 6050
E. 6815

Solution :

1528√16.09 + 25% of 512.04 – 75.12 of  4
5

? ≈ 1528√16 + 25% of 512 – 75 × 0.8

? = 6112 + 128 – 60 = 6180

Hence, option A is correct. 

6.   (√624.75 – √168.80) × (√255.61 + √729.057) = ?

A. 496
B. 454
C. 502
D. 528
E. 516

Solution : (√624.75 – √168.80) × (√255.61 + √729.057)   = ?
 
(√625 – √169) × (√256 + √729)   = ?

(25 – 13) × (16 + 27)  = ?

12 × 43 = ?

? = 516

Hence, option E is correct.

7. (26.912)2 × 6.001 ÷ 6.12 + (7.03)3 + 40.02 = ? – 210.75

A. 1685
B. 1158
C. 1323
D. 1925
E. 1485

Solution : 

(26.912)2 × 6.001 ÷ 6.12 + (7.03)3 + 40.02 = ? – 210.75

Or, (27)2 × 6 ×  1  + (7)3 + 40 ≈ ? – 211
6

or, ? ≈ 729 + 343 + 40 + 211 = 1323

Hence, option C is correct.

8. (354.08 + ?)/ 31.98 + 124.89 % of 64.03 – (361.06)1/2 = (1000000.11)1/3

A. 980
B. 688
C. 872
D. 426
E. 894

Solution :

(354.08 + ?)  + 124.89 % of 64.03 – (361.06)1/2 = (1000000.11)1/3
31.98

354 + ?  +  125  × 64 – (361)1/2 ≈ (1000000)1/3
32 100

354 + ?  = 100 + 19 – 80
32


(354 + ?) = 39 × 32

? = 1248 – 354 = 894

Hence, option E is correct.

9. (25.03)2 + ( 16.93)2 – (13.06)2 = ? + 72 ÷ 9

A. 730 
B. 737
C. 749
D. 762
E. 771

Solution :

(25.03)2 + ( 16.93)2 – (13.06)2 = ? + 72 ÷ 9

≈ 625 + 289 – 169 – 8 = ?

? = 914 – 177

? = 737

Hence, option B is correct.

10.  256.013 + 360.99 ÷ 16.001 × 415.968 = ?2 – 8280.88

A. 20
B. 22
C. 25
D. 29
E. 38

Solution :256.013 + 360.99 ÷ 16.001 × 415.968 = ?2 – 8280.88

256 + 361 ÷ 16 × 416 = (?)28281

256 + 19 × 26 = (?)2 – 91

256 + 494 + 91 = (?)2

(?)2 = 841

? = 841 = 29

Hence, option D is correct.

Want to practice more Approximation Questions in the form of quizzes? Here are the links:

Quiz 1 Quiz 2 Quiz 3
Quiz 4 Quiz 5 Quiz 6
Quiz 7 Quiz 8 Quiz 9
Quiz 10 Quiz 11 Quiz 12

simplification questions
 
Directions: What value will come in place of question mark (?).

1.
  (710)2 + (5 + 14)2 = (?)3 – 28

A. √2
B.  4
C. √6
D.  3
E.  None of these

Solution : 

(710)2 + (5 + 14)2 = (?)3 – 28

(?)3 = 7 + 10 – 270 + 5 + 14 + 270 + 28

(?)3 = 36 + 28 = 64

∴   ? = 64 = 4

Hence, option B is correct.

2.  5.832 + 35% of 6500 – ?% of 1250 = 222.8

A. 164.32
B. 18.23
C. 174.32
D. 194.23
E. None of these

Solution :

5.832 + 35% of 6500 – ?% of 1250 = 222.8

or, 1.8 + 2275 – ? × 12.5 = 222.8

or, ? × 12.5 = 2276.8 – 222.8
 
or, ? =  2054  = 164.32
12.5

Hence, option A is correct.

3. 

39 13  – 47 18  + 23 11  – 2 1  = ?
17 34 17 34


A. 13 5
34

B. 11 29
34

C. 29 13
34

D. 13 29
34

E. 13 27
34

Solution :

39 13  – 47 18  + 23 11  – 2 1  = ?
17 34 17 34

? = (39 – 47 + 23 – 2) ( 13  –  18  +  11  –  1 )
17 34 17 34

? = (62 – 49) +  ( 26 – 18 + 22 – 1 )
34

? = 13 29
34

Hence, option D is correct.

4.
(3.7)–3 × (13.69)–2 ×  1  ÷ (13.69)–5 = (3.7)?
50.653

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3 
E. None of these

Solution :

(3.7)–3 × (13.69)–2 ×  1  ÷ (13.69)–5 = (3.7)?
50.653

or, (3.7)? = (3.7)–3 × (3.7)–2×2 × (3.7)–3 × (3.7)10

= (3.7)–3–4–3+10 = (3.7)0

∴ ? = 0

Hence, option A is correct.

5.  
4 2  + 2 6  – 6 2  = ?
10 3 8

A . 2 111
110

B. 2 120
110

C. 1 120
114

D. 1 114
120

E.None of these

Solution :

4 2  + 2 6  – 6 2  = ?
10 3 8

? = (4 + 2 – 6) +  2  +  6  –  2
10 3 8

? = 0 +  (24 + 240 – 30)
120

? = 0 +  234
120

? = 1 114
120

Hence, option D is correct.

6. 

19 ÷  [ 1 –  1  + 2  2 ]  = ?
2 3

A. 
1
6

B.  6

C. 
1
2

D. 
1
19

E. None of these

Solution :

19 ÷  [ 1 –  1  + 2  2 ]  = ?
2 3

? = 19 ÷  [ 1 –  1  + 2  2 ]
2 3

? = 19 ÷  [ 3 –  1  +  2 ]
2 3

? = 19 ÷  [ 3 –  3  +  4 ]
6 6

? = 19 ÷  [ 3 +  1 ]
6
 
? = 19 ÷  [ 19 ]
6
 
? = 19 ×  [ 6 ]
19

? = 6

Hence, option B is correct.

7. 
7428 ×  3  ×  2  × ? = 619
4 9

A. 0.5
B. 1.5
C. 0.2
D. 2.4
E. None of these

Solution :

7428 ×  3  ×  2  × ? = 619
4 9

7428 ×  1  ×  1  × ? = 619
2 3

3714 ×  1  × ? = 619
3

1238 × ? = 619
 
? =  619  = 0.5
1238

Hence, option A is correct.

8. 
[ 3  +  1 { 3  –  1 ( 7  –  3 ) } ]  = ?
2 2 4 2 8 4

A.
59
15

B.
59
32

C.
59
37

D.
58
11

E. None of these

Solution :

[ 3  +  1 { 3  –  1 ( 7  –  3 ) } ]  = ?
2 2 4 2 8 4

? =  [ 3  +  1 { 3  –  1 ( 7  –  6 ) } ]
2 2 4 2 8 8

? =  [ 3  +  1 { 3  –  1 ( 1 ) } ]
2 2 4 2 8

? =  [ 3  +  1 { 3  –  1 } ]
2 2 4 16

? =  [ 3  +  1 { 12  –  1 } ]
2 2 16 16

? =  [ 3  +  1 { 11 } ]
2 2 16

? =  [ 3  +  11 ]
2 32

? =  [ 48  +  11 ]
32 32

? =  [ 59 ]
32

Hence, option B is correct.

9. 6318 ÷ 17576 = ? × 9

A. 643
B. 729
C. 743
D. 629
E. None of these

Solution :  6318 ÷ 17576 = ? × 9

? =  (
6318 ÷ 17576
) 2
9  

? =  ( 6318 ÷ 26 ) 2
9  

? =  ( 243 ) 2
9  

? = (27)2

? = 729

Hence, option B is correct.

10. 
2?  = (82 × 52) ÷  ( 2002 )

A. 6 
B. 4
C. 5 
D. 8
E. None of these

Solution 

2?  = (82 × 52) ÷  ( 2002 )

64 × 25  =  8  =  8  × 
2
 = 
42
( 2002 )
2 2 2

2?  =  25

∴  ? = 5

Hence, option C is correct.

Want to practice more Simplification Questions in the form of quizzes? Here are the links:

Quiz 1 Quiz 2 Quiz 3
Quiz 4 Quiz 5 Quiz 6
Quiz 7 Quiz 8 Quiz 9
Quiz 10 Quiz 11 Quiz 12

simplification and approximation

We hope this article “Simplification and Approximation Questions” and quality questions provided by us certainly help you in your upcoming exam. These questions are important for IBPS PO Pre, SBI PO Pre, LIC Assistant, SBI Clerk, IBPS Clerk, LIC AAO, EPFO SSA, NIACL and Other Bank PO and Insurance Exams.
 
 (Hope for the best and prepared for worst. One day you will definitely conquer your goal.)

Looking for quality mock test for Bank and Insurance exams you can go through the Testzone.
 

Regards,
Team Smartkeeda
(India’s Least Priced Test Series Platform)
Adv Imgage

Latest Posts

Preparing for LIC Assistant Mains Tips and Tricks

Preparing for LIC Assistant Mains 2024 – Tips and Tricks

SBI Clerk Mains Our Complete Information Hub

SBI Clerk Mains 2023: Our Complete Information Hub

SBI PO Mains Descriptive Test Strategy

How to score high in Descriptive Test in SBI PO Mains 2017 exam – SBI PO Exam Strategy by Toppers?

Study Smart or Study Hard SBI PO Mains Strategy

Study smart or Study hard- Which Strategy to choose while preparing for SBI PO Mains Exam?