English Questions for LIC AAO Prelims 2019 | Find the Error/Error Detection Quiz No 49 at Smartkeeda

Directions: The following sentences have been divided into four parts (A), (B), (C) and (D). Read the sentences carefully to find out if there is any error in any part of the sentence. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Mark that part as your answer. If the sentence is completely correct as it is, then choose option E ‘No Error’ as the answer. 
1
The annual ritual of the Union Budget (A)/ has in long been diminishing in (B)/ terms of their significance but (C)/ it still remained a media event (D)/ in the Union Government’s calendar.(E)/
» Explain it
E
Fragment A, in bold, is already correct.

Fragment B: has in long been diminishing in
The error lies in using incorrect preposition. In here does not make any sense.
Correct: has for long been diminishing in

Fragment C: terms of their significance but
Here, the annual ritual (singular) Is being talked about. Hence, their is incorrect.
Correct: terms of its significance but

Fragment D: it still remained a media event
Here, the error is due to incorrect tense usage. The event is not in the past tense and hence remained will not be used.
Correct: it still remains a media event

Fragment E is correct.

Hence, option E is correct.
2
While the issue of farmer suicides have (A)/ been studied extent from the (B)/ viewpoint of the suicide victims, the victim’s (C)/families and their situations after the (D)/ tragedy have received relatively less attention. (E)/
» Explain it
E
Fragment D, in bold, is already correct.

Fragment A: While the issue of farmer suicides have
The word issue indicates singular subject and hence should ideally be followed by has.
Correct: While the issue of farmer suicides has

Fragment B: been studied extent from the
Here, the word extent means degree and renders the statement meaningless.
Correct: been studied extensively from the

Fragment C: viewpoint of the suicide victims, the victim’s
Here, there are multiple victims and thus apostrophe would be after the letter ‘s’ of victims.
Correct: viewpoint of the suicide victims, the victims’

Fragment E is correct.

Hence, option E is correct.
3
It was reasonable to except that the government (A)/ would address the widespread agrarian unrest that (B)/ marked 2017–18, which look protests by farmers (C)/ and middle-caste groups for lower returns in agriculture, and (D)/ inadequate policy attention to the rural economy. (E)/
» Explain it
B
Fragment E, in bold, is already correct.

Fragment A: It was reasonable to except that the government
The word except means apart from and is meaningless here. Expect means anticipate and is correct.
Correct: It was reasonable to expect that the government

Fragment C: marked 2017–18, which look protests by farmers
Here, the author is trying to state that the year 2017-18 witnessed protests. Look is grammatically incorrect.
Correct: marked 2017–18, which saw protests by farmers

Fragment D: and middle-caste groups for lower returns in agriculture, and
The previous fragment states that there were protests in 2017 and the reason is stated in this fragment as lower agro output. The correct preposition here will be over and not for.
Correct: and middle-caste groups over lower returns in agriculture, and

Fragment B is correct.

Hence, option B is correct.
4
There are those that oppose debt relief to peasants on the (A)/ ground that it constitutes a “moral hazard,” but reframe from (B)/ extending the same argument when the so-called (C)/ captains of industry are the beneficiaries of debt write-offs, (D)/ even when some of there companies are wilful defaulters. (E)/
» Explain it
C
Fragment D, in bold, is already correct.

Fragment A: There are those that oppose debt relief to peasants on the
Here, those refers to people. That may be used when referring to people, animals, groups, or things, but who is preferred when referring to people.
Correct: There are those who oppose debt relief to peasants on the

Fragment B: ground that it constitutes a “moral hazard,” but reframe from
Here, Reframe is grammatically and contextually absurd. The next fragment indicates that moral hazard is not applied to willful defaulters. The correct word will be refrain.
Correct: ground that it constitutes a “moral hazard,” but refrain from

Fragment E: even when some of there companies are wilful defaulters.
There should be replaced by their.
Correct: even when some of their companies are wilful defaulters.

Fragment C is correct.

Hence, option C is correct.
5
The Inequalities of Hunger, a report of the International Food Policy (A)/ Research Institute, suggests that the problem for (B)/ undernourishment, stunting, wasting and mortality among children under (C)/ five years of age in India is serious, worst than the same in (D)/ Bangladesh and some of the African countries south of Sahara. (E)/
» Explain it
C
Fragment A, in bold, is already correct.

Fragment B: Research Institute, suggests that the problem for
Here, the fragment introduces the problem and the next fragment describes what the problem is all about. The correct preposition will be of and not for.
Correct: Research Institute, suggests that the problem of

Fragment D: five years of age in India is serious, worst than the same in
Here, we need a comparative adjective and thus, worse is the correct form to be used. Worst is a superlative adjective and is used when one compares three or more things with one another.
Correct: five years of age in India is serious, worse than the same in

Fragment E: Bangladesh and some of the African countries south of Sahara.
The article ‘the’ is used for referring to specific things. Here, the Sahara refers to the Sahara desert and is a specific place that is being referred to.
Correct: Bangladesh and some of the African countries south of the Sahara.

Fragment C is correct.

Hence, option C is correct.
You may also like to study


English Questions for LIC AAO 2019 | Find the Error Quiz No 49 for LIC AAO 2019 and SBI PO 2019 Exams


Are you looking any of these?

 
 
English Questions for LIC AAO 2019
LIC AAO 2019 English Questions
English Language Questions for LIC AAO 2019
English Questions PDF for LIC AAO 2019
Verbal Ability Quizzes for LIC AAO 2019
High Level English Questions for LIC AAO 2019
New Pattern English Questions for LIC AAO 2019
LIC AAO 2019 New Pattern Questions
LIC AAO 2019 High Level English Questions
High Level English Quizzes for LIC AAO 2019
New Pattern English Quizzes for LIC AAO 2019
English Find the Error for LIC AAO 2019
Error Detection PDF for LIC AAO 2019
Double Fillers for LIC AAO 2019
Find the Error Quizzes for LIC AAO 2019 PDF
LIC AAO English Questions with Answers PDF
English Questions with Answers PDF for Bank PO 2019 Exams
Error Spotting Questions for LIC AAO Pre 2019
Error Spotting Questions PDF for LIC AAO 2019
Error Detection Quiz for LIC AAO Prelims 2019
Error Detection Questions for LIC AAO Pre 2019
English Questions with Answers PDF Free Download
LIC AAO English Solved Papers PDF
LIC AAO Pre English Questions with Answers PDF
English Questions with Answers PDF Ebook for LIC AAO 2019
English Quiz for LIC AAO 2019
Bank PO English Questions with Solutions
LIC AAO 2019 English Question
English Questions for LIC AAO 2019
English Aptitude For LIC AAO PDF
LIC AAO English Questions with Answers
English for LIC AAO 2019
English Questions PDFs for LIC AAO 2019
Find the Error Questions for LIC AAO 2019
Find the Error Questions PDF for LIC AAO 2019
New Pattern Find the Error for LIC AAO 2019
Find the Error Exercise PDF for LIC AAO 2019
LIC AAO 2019 English Find the Error Quizzes
LIC AAO 2019 English Double Fillers PDF
LIC AAO Pre 2019 Find the Error Practice Sets
LIC AAO 2019 High Level English Comprehension Passages
LIC AAO 2019 Find the Error Questions Quiz
LIC AAO 2019 Find the Error PDF
Find the Error Quizzes for LIC AAO 2019
English Questions for SBI PO 2019
SBI PO 2019 English Questions
English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019
English Questions PDF for SBI PO 2019
Verbal Ability Quizzes for SBI PO 2019
High Level English Questions for SBI PO 2019
New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2019
SBI PO 2019 New Pattern Questions
SBI PO 2019 High Level English Questions
High Level English Quizzes for SBI PO 2019
New Pattern English Quizzes for SBI PO 2019
English Find the Error for SBI PO 2019
Error Detection PDF for SBI PO 2019
Double Fillers for SBI PO 2019
Find the Error Quizzes for SBI PO 2019 PDF
SBI PO English Questions with Answers PDF
English Questions with Answers PDF for Bank PO 2019 Exams
Error Spotting Questions for SBI PO Pre 2019
Error Spotting Questions PDF for SBI PO 2019
Error Detection Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2019
Error Detection Questions for SBI PO Pre 2019
English Questions with Answers PDF Free Download
SBI PO English Solved Papers PDF
SBI PO Pre English Questions with Answers PDF
English Questions with Answers PDF Ebook for SBI PO 2019
English Quiz for SBI PO 2019
Bank PO English Questions with Solutions
SBI PO 2019 English Question
English Questions for SBI PO 2019
English Aptitude For SBI PO PDF
SBI PO English Questions with Answers
English for SBI PO 2019
English Questions PDFs for SBI PO 2019
Find the Error Questions for SBI PO 2019
Find the Error Questions PDF for SBI PO 2019
New Pattern Find the Error for SBI PO 2019
Find the Error Exercise PDF for SBI PO 2019
SBI PO 2019 English Find the Error Quizzes
SBI PO 2019 English Double Fillers PDF
SBI PO Pre 2019 Find the Error Practice Sets
SBI PO 2019 High Level English Comprehension Passages
SBI PO 2019 Find the Error Questions Quiz
SBI PO 2019 Find the Error PDF
Find the Error Quizzes for SBI PO 2019
English Questions for IBPS PO 2019
IBPS PO 2019 English Questions
English Language Questions for IBPS PO 2019
English Questions PDF for IBPS PO 2019
Verbal Ability Quizzes for IBPS PO 2019
High Level English Questions for IBPS PO 2019
New Pattern English Questions for IBPS PO 2019
IBPS PO 2019 New Pattern Questions
IBPS PO 2019 High Level English Questions
High Level English Quizzes for IBPS PO 2019
New Pattern English Quizzes for IBPS PO 2019
English Find the Error for IBPS PO 2019
Error Detection PDF for IBPS PO 2019
Double Fillers for IBPS PO 2019
Find the Error Quizzes for IBPS PO 2019 PDF
IBPS PO English Questions with Answers PDF
English Questions with Answers PDF for Bank PO 2019 Exams
Error Spotting Questions for IBPS PO Pre 2019
Error Spotting Questions PDF for IBPS PO 2019
Error Detection Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims 2019
Error Detection Questions for IBPS PO Pre 2019
English Questions with Answers PDF Free Download
IBPS PO English Solved Papers PDF
IBPS PO Pre English Questions with Answers PDF
English Questions with Answers PDF Ebook for IBPS PO 2019
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2019
Bank PO English Questions with Solutions
IBPS PO 2019 English Question
English Questions for IBPS PO 2019
English Aptitude For IBPS PO PDF
IBPS PO English Questions with Answers
English for IBPS PO 2019
English Questions PDFs for IBPS PO 2019
Find the Error Questions for IBPS PO 2019
Find the Error Questions PDF for IBPS PO 2019
New Pattern Find the Error for IBPS PO 2019
Find the Error Exercise PDF for IBPS PO 2019
IBPS PO 2019 English Find the Error Quizzes
IBPS PO 2019 English Double Fillers PDF
IBPS PO Pre 2019 Find the Error Practice Sets
IBPS PO 2019 High Level English Comprehension Passages
IBPS PO 2019 Find the Error Questions Quiz
IBPS PO 2019 Find the Error PDF
Find the Error Quizzes for IBPS PO 2019
 
 
 
If yes then you have landed on the right page. LIC AAO 2019, SBI PO 2019 and IBPS PO 2019 are just a few months away and you must be leaving no stone unturned to crack your desired Probationary Officer Exam or State Bank of India Bank PO exam.  On this page we have shared all the Most Important LIC AAO English Questions with Answers in the form of Quizzes and PDFs. You can take English Quizzes online and check your level of preparedness of LIC AAO 2019, SBI PO 2019 or IBPS PO 2019 and even can download English Questions PDF with explanation so you can practice offline for your most awaited LIC AAO 2019, SBI PO 2019 or IBPS PO 2019 exam.
 
On this page, you can practice Find the Error Questions for LIC AAO 2019, SBI PO 2019 or IBPS PO 2019 exam. These new pattern English questions are very important not only for LIC AAO 2019 but also for other Bank PO exams like SBI PO 2019, IBPS PO 2019 and IBPS Clerk 2019.
 
Practice Free Study Material for LIC AAO 2019, get English Questions Quiz With Explanation for LIC AAO 2019, Download PDF of LIC AAO Pre English Questions with Solution at Free Of Cost, Learn How to Solve LIC AAO English Problems Fast, Get all types of English Question and Answer for all Bank PO Exams at Smartkeeda, Take LIC AAO Pre 2019 MOCK Test For Free at Testzone.