Reasoning Puzzles for SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC Assistant 2020

Hi Aspirants,
 

In this article we will discuss the detailed explanation of Reasoning on puzzles with the help of solved examples, MCQs and quizzes of Reasoning on puzzles by Testzone.
 

Importance of Reasoning on puzzles for SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC Assistant 2020


Reasoning Puzzle Questions are an essential part of the Reasoning Aptitude section for SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC Assistant 2020. Many of the aspirants find the puzzles as a difficult section but in fact it is a tricky and time-consuming section. Therefore they like to left Reasoning Puzzle questions in the exams to solve later while others who do not left them start solving them with tricks and saves their time, Instead of not to end up wasting too much of the important time in solving them. Therefore, Smartkeeda help you in practicing different types of SBI Clerk Puzzle Questions, we have come up with this article giving you of various puzzles questions as well as the trick to solve them. Find them below.
 

Reasoning Puzzels PDF



Directions: Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given beside:
 
Eight persons Pratheep, Qadir, Rakesh, Sahana, Tanvir, Udyam, Vanita and Wahab were born in different years 1987, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997 and 1999 but not necessarily in the same order. The present ages can be calculated based on the year 2018.
 
Sahana is 5year old in 1998.There is a difference of one year between the ages of Sahana and Tanvir. Rakesh is three years elder to Tanvir. There is a difference of eight years between the ages of Rakesh and Udyam. Udyam is two years elder to Wahab. Pratheep’s age is neither divisible by 2 nor 3.Vanita is younger to Qadir.

Common Explanation
 
References:
 
Eight persons Pratheep, Qadir, Rakesh, Sahana, Tanvir, Udyam, Vanita and Wahab were born in different years 1987, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997 and 1999 but not necessarily in the same order.
 
The present ages can be calculated based on the year 2018.

Inferences:
 
From above statements,
 
The present ages can be calculated based on the year 2018 as shown in table.
 
Born Year Present age [2018] Person
1987 31  
1989 29  
1991 27  
1992 26  
1993 25  
1994 24  
1997 21  
1999 19  
 
References:
 
Sahana is 5year old in 1998.
 
There is a difference of one year between the ages of Sahana and Tanvir.
 
Rakesh is three years elder to Tanvir.
 
There is a difference of eight years between the ages of Rakesh and Udyam.
 
Udyam is two years elder to Wahab.

Inferences:
 
From above statements,
 
Sahana is 5year old in 1998.
 
Then Sahana age is 25 in 2018 i.e. She was born in 1993.
 
There is a difference of one year between the ages of Sahana and Tanvir.
 
Tanvir was born either in 1992 or 1994, to make difference one between Sahana and Tanvir. By this we get two possibilities.
 
Rakesh is three years elder to Tanvir.
 
Case 1: Rakesh was born in 1989 [Tanvir = 26 years & Rakesh = 29 years]
 
Case 2: Rakesh was born in 1991 [Tanvir = 24 years & Rakesh = 27 years]
 
There is a difference of eight years between the ages of Rakesh and Udyam.
 
Case 1: Udyam was born in 1997 [Rakesh =29 years & Udyam =21 years]
 
Case 1: Udyam was born in 1999 [Rakesh =27 years & Udyam =19 years]
 
Udyam is two years elder to Wahab.
 
Case 1: Wahab was born in 1999 [Udyam = 21 years & Wahab = 19 years]
 
Case 2: Among given years, Udyam is youngest person. Therefore as per above statement, this case becomes invalid and it can be eliminated.
 
Case: 1 [If Tanvir born in 1992]
Born Year Present age [2018] Person
1987 31  
1989 29 Rakesh
1991 27  
1992 26 Tanvir
1993 25 Sahana
1994 24  
1997 21 Udyam
1999 19 Wahab
 
Case: 2 [If Tanvir born in 1994]
[Eliminated]
Born Year Present age [2018] Person
1987 31  
1989 29  
1991 27 Rakesh
1992 26  
1993 25 Sahana
1994 24 Tanvir
1997 21  
1999 19 Udyam
 
References:
 
Pratheep’s age is neither divisible by 2 nor 3.
 
Vanita is younger to Qadir.

Inferences:
 
From above statements,
 
Pratheep’s age is neither divisible by 2 nor 3.
 
Pratheep was born neither born in 1991 (age 27) nor in 1994 (age 24). Therefore he was born in 1987 and his age is 31
 
Vanita is younger to Qadir.
 
Finally, Vanita was born in 1994 and Qadir was 1991.
 
Thus we get the completed table,
 
Case: 1 [If Tanvir born in 1992]
Born Year Present age [2018] Person
1987 31 Pratheep
1989 29 Rakesh
1991 27 Qadir
1992 26 Tanvir
1993 25 Sahana
1994 24 Vanita
1997 21 Udyam
1999 19 Wahab

Q.1
Which of the following persons born in leap year?
A. Pratheep
B. Tanvir
C. Vanita
D. Wahab
E. None of these.
Ans. B
The following common explanation, we get Tanvir born in (1992)leap year.
Hence, option B is correct.

Q.2
What is the age difference between Udyam and Qadir?
A. 8
B. 7
C. 6
D. 10
E. None of these.
Ans. C
The following common explanation, we get the age difference between Udyam and Qadir = 27 – 21 = 6 years.
Hence, option C is correct.

Q.3
How many persons are younger than Vanita?
One
Two
Three
Four
None of these
Ans. B
The following common explanation, we get "Two persons".
Vanita was born in 1994.
Hence, option B is correct.

Q.4
Who among the following is/are elder to Qadir?

I. Only Pratheep
II. One who was born in 1989
III. One who was born in 1993
A. Only I
B. Only I and III
C. Only I and II
D. Only I, II and III
E. None of these
Ans. C
The following common explanation, we get "Only I and II".
Pratheep (1987) & Rakesh (1989) are elder to Qadir (1991).
Hence, option C is correct.

Q.5
What is age of Sahana in the year 2016?
23 years
24 years
26 years
25 years
None of these
Ans. A
The following common explanation, we get "Sahana age is 23 in the year 2016".
Her Present age is 25 in the year 2018.
Hence, option A is correct.
 

Reasoning Puzzle Quizzes for Various Banking Competitive Exams


Reasoning on puzzles comes in the section of Reasoning  Aptitude  which is very important topic for the students who are willing to appear in the banking  exams. Everyday as the popularity of Banking Exams  is increasing among the students  it is also affecting the level of exams which is conducting as a result the level of each topic in these exams becoming difficult day by day  but in Reasoning on puzzles it seems difficult  and most time taking question but once you learnt the right strategy, speed and accuracy  or follow  the instructions by Smartkeeda then Reasoning on puzzles section  will help you to score more marks in your exam. The practice of New Pattern Quizzes  on Puzzles and tricks provided by Testzone of Reasoning on puzzles will help you to score well.

Reasoning Puzzles PDF for SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC Assistant 2020


Reasoning Puzzles with the increasing level of difficulty of questions, it becomes hard for aspirants to give it the cold shoulder.  The only way to score more marks in this particular section in the upcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your all efforts with dedication. Smartkeeda provides you to practice with the new pattern puzzle questions with solution, here are some some Puzzle questions  based on the study plan  for SBI Clerk 2020, RBI Assistant and LIC Assistant Exams and the exact similar pattern of questions which  are continuously being asked in these exams. Download PDF for Puzzles to practice online as well as offline.



Download Reasoning Puzzle Quiz PDF
Download Reasoning Puzzle Quiz PDF
Download Reasoning Puzzle Quiz PDF
Download Reasoning Puzzle Quiz PDF

Floor, Seating, Circular Seating based questions for SBI Clerk 2020


Looking at the previous level of Banking Exams, SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains exam are expected to be of trouble solving level. Therefore, SBI Clerk Mains exam preparation and RBI Assistant Mains exam preparation should be practice in a smart way so that you can easily solve the difficult questions and increase your chances for being selected in these  exams with ease. The competition is immense in SBI exams and to be at top place of these immense competition you need to be practice hard but in smart way.
Let us clear with the help of Examples provided by Smartkeeda:
 

Directions: Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given beside:

Five players namely Dhawan, Rohit, Virat, Rahane and Vijay scored different runs in 1st innings of test match versus Australia.
No two players scored same runs.
The runs scored by Rohit and Dhawan together is same as the runs scored by Rahane and Vijay together.
Virat scored 40 runs more than Vijay but 30 runs less than Rohit.
Total runs scored in the 1st innings by five players are 600.
The run scored by Virat and Dhawan together is twice the runs scored by Vijay.

Common Explanation
 
References
 
Total runs scored in the 1st innings by five players are 600.
 
The runs scored by Rohit and Dhawan together is same as the runs scored by Rahane and Vijay together.

Virat scored 40 runs more than Vijay but 30 runs less than Rohit.
 
The run scored by Virat and Dhawan together is twice the runs scored by Vijay.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
Given Statements Hints (Equations)
Total runs scored in the 1st innings by five players are 600. Dhawan + Rohit + Virat + Rahane + Vijay = 600 .......(1)
The runs scored by Rohit and Dhawan together is same as the runs scored by Rahane and Vijay together Rohit + Dhawan = Rahane + Vijay .......(2)
 
Virat scored 40 runs more than Vijay but 30 runs less than Rohit. Virat = 40 + Vijay  .......(3)
Virat = Rohit-30   .......(4)
The run scored by Virat and Dhawan together is twice the runs scored by Vijay. Virat + Dhawan = 2Vijay  .......(5)
 
By using equation (2) we get
 
Rahane = (Rohit + Dhawan) – Vijay ……………………… (6)
 
Now substitute, equation 6 in equation 1, we get
 
Dhawan + Rohit + Virat + (Rohit + Dhawan) – Vijay + Vijay = 600

2Dhawan + 2Rohit + Virat = 600 …………. (7)
 
By using equation (4 & 5) we get
 
Rohit = Virat + 30 ………………… (8)

Dhawan = 2Vijay-Virat …………………. (9)
 
Now substitute equation 8 & 9 in equation 7
 
2 [2Vijay-Virat] + 2 [Virat + 30] + Virat = 600 …………. (10)
 
4Vijay-2Virat + 2Virat + 60 + Virat = 600
 
4Vijay + Virat = 600 -60
 
4Vijay + Virat = 540 ……………………. (11)
 
By using equation (3) we get
 
Vijay = Virat - 40 ………………….. (12)
 
Now substitute equation 12 in equation 11,
 
4 [Virat - 40] + Virat = 540

4Virat – 160 + Virat = 540

5Virat = 540 + 160

5Virat = 700

Virat = 700/5
 
Virat = 140………….(13)
 
Now by using equation (3), Virat = 40 + Vijay  
 
140 = 40 + Vijay
 
Vijay = 140 – 40
 
Vijay = 100………….(14)
 
Now by using equation (4), Virat = Rohit-30    
 
140 = Rohit-30
 
Rohit = 140 + 30
 
Rohit = 170……….(15)
 
Now by using equation (5), Virat + Dhawan = 2Vijay   & equation (13 & 14)
 
140 + Dhawan = 2*100
 
Dhawan = 200-140
 
Dhawan = 60……..(16)
 
Now by using Virat = 140, Vijay = 100, Rohit = 170 & Dhawan = 60 and substitute in equation 1
 
Dhawan + Rohit + Virat + Rahane + Vijay = 600 [equation 1]
 
60 + 170 + 140 + Rahane + 100 = 600
 
Rahane = 600 – 470

Rahane = 130
 
By using all values we get the completed table,

Players Runs scored
Virat 140
Vijay 100
Rohit 170
Dhawan 60
Rahane 130
Total
(1st innings)
600
 


Q.1
If we arrange player scores in ascending order of their respective scores, which player scored third highest run?
A. Dhawan
B. Rohit
C. Virat
D. Rahane
E. Vijay
Ans. D
Following common explanation, we get " Rahane " who scored 130 runs which is the third highest score among all.
Hence, option D is correct.

Q.2
Find the odd one out among the following.
A. Dhawan
B. Rohit
C. Virat
D. Rahane
E. Vijay
Ans. A
Following common explanation, we get " Dhawan ".
Except Dhawan score of all other players is in hundred’s.
Hence, option A is correct.

Q.3
What is the average run scored by Virat, Vijay and Dhawan?
A.110 Runs
B. 90 Runs
C. 100 Runs
D. 115 Runs
E. None of these
Ans. C
The following common explanation, we get "100 Runs".
Virat = 140, Vijay = 100 & Dhawan = 60,
Sum = 140 + 100 + 60 = 300 Runs,
Average = 300 / 3 = 100 Runs.
Hence, option C is correct.

Q.4
What is the sum of runs scored by Rohit and Rahane?
A. 200 Runs
B. 250 Runs
C. 300 Runs
D. 310 Runs
E. None of these
Ans. C
The following common explanation, we get "300 Runs".
Rohit = 170 & Rahane = 130, Sum = 170 + 130 = 300 Runs
Hence, option C is correct.

Q.5
What is the difference between the runs scored by Virat and Dhawan?
A. 10 Runs
B. 50 Runs
C. 70 Runs
D. 80 Runs
E. None of these
Ans. D
The following common explanation, we get "80 Runs".
Virat = 140 & Dhawan = 60, Difference = 140 – 60 = 80 Runs.
Hence, option D is correct.



While preparing for SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant, LIC Assistant 2020. Reasoning section plays an important role. There is not a specific law or rule while solving reasoning section, the only thing you need to do is a practice, practice and practice because as we all know practice makes man perfect. While we think about reasoning, we all know that Puzzles questions is  an important part of the reasoning section. Puzzles are the questions you cannot even think to quit them. There are different types of questions based on puzzles like linear seating, circular seating, triangular seating, Floors, blood relations, etc.

Reasoning Puzzels Questions for Bank Clerk and Assistant Exams


Puzzle Quizzes for SBI Clerk 2020, LIC Assistant and RBI Assistant by Smartkeeda


Dear Aspirants, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2020 is already started, To enhance your preparation smartkeeda is  providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Aptitude for Puzzle. Aspirants who are preparing for SBI Clerk 2020 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation successful for being selcted in banking Exams. Practice Puzzle Quizzes for SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant 2020 and LIC Assistant at Testzone.


Reasoning Puzzles Quizzes:


Reasoning Puzzles for SBI Clerk
Reasoning Puzzles Questions for SBI Clerk
Reasoning Puzzles for RBI Assistant
Reasoning Puzzles Questions for RBI Assistant
Reasoning Puzzles Questions for Bank
Reasoning Puzzles for Bank Exam
 

We hope, this article will help you to crack your next big exam like SBI Assistant, LIC Assistant 2020, RBI Assistant, SBI Clerk 2020. If you are looking for mock test regarding these exams you can visit Testzone.
 
In this article we have covered given below queries:
   
All the Best
with best regards
Smartkeeda Team