Simplification with their Types and Examples in the form of Quiz, PDF for Bank and Insurance Exams

Today, we talk about ‘Simplification’, candidates those who are preparing for banks and competitive exams must have to know the simple tricks to solve the simplification questions that’s why we discuss here about :-
Candidates who are preparing for the competitive exams must know that Simplification topic is one of the important topics because mainly 5 – 10 questions consist of this topic.  But students don’t need to worry about that Smartkeeda will be always with you, we know what type of tricks & techniques students want to solve the questions.

Let’s we talk about Simplification,

What is Simplification?

 Simplification means finding the solution from the complex calculation, simplification topic covers a huge part of the exam. So in this article you can also know how to improve your score in exams like SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, SBI PO,IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, SSC SGL, SSC CHSL .

Now here we discuss about the type of Simplification,

Wrong Term Number Series PDF


Types of Simplification :-

Simplification questions will be ask in two ways, so you all have to know the both types,
  1. The first one is ‘Finding the missing number’.
  2. The second type of simplification question will be ‘the relation between the numbers and simplify the numbers using the rules of simplification’.
Let’s we take the examples with proper explanation:

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and choose the right answer:

Q. 1:
  4  ×  2  × ? = 1008 
7 3
A. 2688
B. 2604
C. 2667
D. 2646
E. None of these
Ans. D
? = 1008 ×  7  ×  3  = 2646
4 2
Hence, option D is correct.

Q. 2:
(? – 968) ÷ 79 × 4 = 512
A. 11080
B. 10190
C. 11075
D. 10185
E. None of these
Ans. A
(? – 968)  × 4 = 512
79
⇒ ? =  512 × 79  + 968 = 11080
4
Hence, option A is correct.

Q. 3:
(?)3 × (55) ÷ 225 = 3000
A. 6
B. 8
C. 5
D. 9
E. None of these
Ans. A
(?)3 × (55) ÷ 225 = 3000
(?)3 × (55) = 3000 × 225 = 675000
(?)3 = 675000 ÷ (55) = 216
? = 6
Hence, option A is correct.

Q.4:
– 948 + 147 – ? = – 1432
A. 683
B. 631
C. 647
D. 676
E. None of these
Ans. B
– 948 + 147 – ? = – 1432
– 801 – ? = – 1432
? = 631
Hence, option B is correct.
 
Q.5:
94736 + 43693 + 25638 = ?
A. 160546
B. 164076
C. 165046
D. 160467
E. None of these
Ans. E
94736 + 43693 + 25638 = 164067
Hence, option E is correct.

Wrong Term Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk and Assistant Exams


Directions: Study the following questions carefully and choose the right answer:

Q.1:
132 + 168 ÷ 24 – 33 + 107 = (?)2 

A. 2
B. 256
C. 16
D. 4
E. None of these

Ans. D

(?)2 =  132 + 168 ÷ 24 – 33 + 107
(?)2 =  169 + 7 – 27 + 107
(?)2 =  256  = 16 = (4)2
∴  ? = 4
Hence, option D is correct.

Q.2:
9.6 × 3.6 + 7.2 + 10.8 of   1  – 1  = ?
18 10

A. 42.26
B. 24.26
C. 40
D. 45.26
E. None of these

Ans. A
? = 9.6 × 3.6 + 7.2 + 10.8 of  1  – 1
18 10
= 34.56 + 7.2 + 0.6 – 0.1  = 42.26
Hence, option A is correct.

Q.3:

  21  ÷  9  ×  5  ÷  10  = ?
25 20 12 17
A. 2.12
B. 5.42
C. 6.66 
D. 1.32
E. None of these
Ans. D
? =  21  ÷  9  ×  5  ÷  10
25 20 12 17
21  ×  20  ×  5  ×  17
25 9 12 10
119   = 1.32
90
Hence, option D is correct.

Q.4:
1827 ÷ 29 ÷ 7 + 567 ÷ 21 = ?
A. 7
B. 4
C. 6
D. 9
E. 36
Ans. C
? =  1827 ÷ 29 ÷ 7 + 567 ÷ 21
1827 ×  1  ×  1  + 27
29 7
9 + 27  =  36  = 6
Hence, option C is correct.

Q.5:
6561 ÷ 9 ÷ 81 = ?

A. 1
B. 18
C. 4
D. 81
E. 9
Ans. E
? = 6561 ÷ 9 ÷ 81
= 6561 ×  1  ×  1  = 9
9 81
Hence, option E is correct.
 

Now, the question is how to simply solve the questions every student want to know some essential tricks and techniques.
So here are some easiest methods which everybody has to keep in method before solving the equation:

Simplification Tricks :-
Here are some examples through which you can apply the above tips:-

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and choose the right answer:
 
Q.1:
17  1  + 21  1  = 33  1 % of ?
3 2 3
A. 116.5
B. 104.5
C. 112.33
D. 118.33
None of these
Ans. A
17  1  + 21 1  = 33  1 % of ?
3 2 3
52  +  43  =  1  of ?
3 2 3
104 + 129  =  1  of ?
6 3
? =  233  = 116.5
2
Hence, option A is correct.

Q.2:
18 ×  8  + 10% of 624  
15  = 4
?
A. 16
B. 18
C. 22
D.24
D. None of these
Ans. B
18 ×  8  + 10% of 624  
15  = 4
?
6 ×  8  + 62.4 = ? × 4
5
9.6 + 62.4 = 72 = 4 × ?
? = 18
Hence, option B is correct.

Q.3:
√1024  × 40 + 202 + 0.5% of 9600 + 469 =  ?3 

A. 23
B. 13
C. 17
D. 19
E. None of these
Ans. B
√1024  × 40 + 202 + 0.5% of 9600 + 469 =  ?3
32 × 40 + 400 + 48 + 469 = ?3           
1280 + 448 + 469 = ?3        
2197 = ?3         
? = 13 
Hence, option B is correct.

Q.4:
3  % of 6500 + 3  2  % of 3500 = ?
5 7
A. 424
B. 414
C. 418
D. 404
E. None of these
Ans. B
3  % of 6500 + 3  2  % of 3500 = ?
5 7
23  × 6500 +  23  × 3500 = ?
500 700
? = 23 × (13 + 5)
? = 23 × 18 = 414
Hence, option B is correct.

Q.5
44 + 54 + 10% of 8000 = ?2

A. 1681
B. 16812
C. 41
D. 43
E. None of these
Ans. C
44 + 54 + 10% of 8000 = ?2
256 + 625 + 800 = 1681 = ?2          
? = 41  
Hence, option C is correct.
 

Wrong Term Number Series PDF


Q.1:
(26 × 14 – 7) ÷ 21 = ?

A. 11
B. 25
C. 33
D. 46
E. None of these
Ans. E
(26 × 14 – 7) ÷ 21
? =  364 – 7
21
? =  357  = 17
21
Hence, option E is correct.

Q.2:
√2116 + √1296 – √1681 = ?

A. 12
B. 33
C. 46
D. 24
E. None of these
Ans. E
√2116 + √1296 – √1681 = ?
462 = 2116,  362 = 1296,  412 = 1681
? = √2116 + √1296 – √1681
? = 46 + 36 – 41
? = 41
Hence, option E is correct.

Q.3:
(33)2 – (35)2 + (17)2 = ?

A. 121
B. 138
C. 153
D. 165
E. None of these
Ans. C
(33)2 – (35)2 + (17)2 = ?
? = 332 – 352 + 172
? = 1089 – 1225 + 289
? = 153
Hence, option C is correct.

Q.4:
1496 ÷ 34 = ? + 39
A. 3
B. 5
C. 9
D. 15
E. None of these
Ans. B
1496 ÷ 34 = ? + 39
? = 1496 ÷ 34 – 39
? = 44 – 39
? = 5
Hence, option B is correct.

Q.5:
142 – 5121/3  + 7841/2 = ?

216
228
238
249
None of these
Ans. A
142 – 5121/3 + 7841/2 = ?
142 = 196, 83 = 512, 282 = 784
? = 196 – 8 + 28
? = 216
Hence, option A is correct.

Take a look at the rules of simplification,

Rules of Simplification:
 
V Vinculum
B Remove Brackets - in the order ( ) , { }, [ ] 
O Of
D  Division
M Multiplication
A Addition
S Subtraction


At a Glance

In the above article we have discussed about Simplification,  friends simplification covers a large part of  Quantitative Aptitude Section that’s the reason we have discussed simplification all topics clearly.

We hope aspirants all your doubts are cleared from this article.

If you found all content valuable then connect with us and and download our Smartkeeda app.
At Smartkeeda download new pattern based high level or easy level Simplification Questions PDF for Free, each pdf consists of 50 questions, So, Enjoy the learning and Keep practicing .

You can download Simplification Questions pdf for IBPS Clerk Pre, IBPS RRB Clerk Pre, SBI clerk Pre Etc. through the links given below:-

Regards,
Team Smartkeeda