Simplification Questions with Solution for LIC Assistant 2019

Hello Aspirants,

Practice important Simplification Questions for LIC Assistant because Simplification play major role in clerk level exams so it’s is one of the most important topics for LIC Assistant. So on this page you will get Simplification Questions for LIC Assistant with Solution and you can even download PDF too with Simplification Questions Quizzes.

In this Simplification Questions article we will discuss how many types questions can appear in LIC Assistant Exam. It has possibility to ask around five to ten questions in LIC Assistant.
 
To solve Simplification Questions for Insurance clerk level exams like LIC Assistant, you need to brush up your calculation skills; you need to perform calculations faster and accurately than others.
 
Here are the some important Simplification Questions with solution for LIC Assistant.
 
Question 1. 23 × 17 + 427 – 52% of 1450 = ?2

A. 64
B. 58
C. 8
D. 16
E. None of these

Solution :

23 × 17 + 427 – 52% of 1450 = ?2
 
?2 = 391 + 427 – 754
 
?2 = 391 + 427 – 754 
 
?2 = 64 = 8
 
Hence, option C is correct.

Question 2. 23568 + 33852 + 17183 – 52549 = ?

A. 20084
B. 22184
C. 21084
D. 22084
E. None of these

Solution :

74603 – 52549 = 22054
 
Hence, option E is correct.

 Question 3. (0.9)2 × 15 + 2.64 = ? – 532 ÷ 28
 
A. 33.79
B. 32.79
C. 33.69
D. 32.69
E. None of these

Solution :

(0.9)2 × 15 + 2.64 = ? – 532 ÷ 28
 
0.81 × 15 + 2.64 = ? – 19
 
12.15 + 2.64 = ? – 19
 
? = 33.79
 
Hence, option A is correct.

Question 4. (√8 × √8)1/2 + 91/2 = ?+ √8 – 340

A. 7
B. 19
C. 18
D. 9
E. None of these

Solution :

(√8 × √8)1/2 + 91/2 = ?3 + √8 – 340
 
(8)1/2 + 91/2 = ?3  + √8 – 340
 
(4 × 2)1/2 + 91/2 = ?3  + √(4 × 2) – 340
 
2√2 + 3 = ?+ 2 √2 – 340
 
3 = ?+ – 340
 
?= 340 + 3 = 343
 
?= 7
 
Hence, option A is correct.

Question 5. (4 + 3√2)2 – (3 + 2√2)2 = ?

A. 24 + 12√2
B. 24 + 10 √2
C. 23 + 12 √2
D. 23 + 10 √2
E. None of these

Solution : 

(4 + 3√2)– (3 + 2√2)2

? = (16 + 18 + 24√2) – (9 + 8 + 12√2)

? = (34 + 24√2) – (17 + 12√2)
 
? = 34 + 24√2 – 17 – 12√2
 
? = 17 + 12√2

Hence, option E is correct.

Question 6. 6992 ÷ 19  – ?% of 652 = – 4196

A. 700
B. 600
C. 300
D. 800
E. None of these
 
Solution :

6992 ÷ 19 – ?% of 652 = – 4196
 
368 + 4196 = ?% of 652
 
?% of 652 = 4564
 
? = 4564 ÷ 652 × 100
 
? = 700
 
Hence, option A is correct.

Question 7. 150% of 300 + ?% of 500 = 800

A. 60
B. 70
C. 50
D. 75
E. None of these

Solution : 

150% of 300 + ?% of 500 = 800

?% of 500 = 800 – 150% of 300

?  × 500 = 800 – 450
100

?  × 500 = 350
100

? =  350 × 100  = 70
500

Hence, option B is correct.

Question 8. (4863 – √2601) × 1.5 = ?

A. 7200
B. 7218
C. 7250
D. 7128
E. None of these

Solution : 

(4863 – 2601) × 1.5 = ?

? = (4863 – 2601) × 1.5

? = (4863 – 51 × 51) ×1.5

? = (4863 – 51) × 1.5

? = (4812) × 1.5

? = 7218

Hence, option B is correct.

Question 9. (2–3 + 12.5% of 624) × 44 = 53 × ?

A. 3200
B. 32
C. 160
D. 1600
E. None of these

Solution :

(2– 3 + 12.5% of 624) × 44 = 53 × ?

( 1  +  1  × 624 )  × 256 = 53 × ?
8 8

625  × 256 = 125 × ?
8

? = 5 × 32 = 160

Hence, option C is correct.

Question 10. 7292 ÷ 63 × 278 = 27?+6 ÷ 216

A. 6
B. 9
C. 15
D. 5
E. None of these

Solution :

7292 ÷ 63 × 278 = 27?+6 ÷ 216
 
(272)2 ÷ 63 × 278 = 27?+6 ÷ 63
 
274+8 = 27?+6
 
4 + 8 = ? + 6
 
? = 12 – 6
 
? = 6
 
Hence, option A is correct.

Question 11. 132 + 53 – 44 = 10% of ? 

A. 420
B. 360
C. 240
D. 300
E. None of these
 
Solution :

132 + 53 – 44 = 10% of ?

169 + 125 – 256 =  1  × ?
10

? = 380

Hence, option E is correct.

Question 12. (23 + 72) ÷ 2 × 3 = ? 

A. 83.5
B. 87.5
C. 92.5
D. 85.5
E. None of these

Solution :

(23 + 72) ÷ 2 × 3 = ?

8 + 49  × 3 = ?
2

57  × 3 = ?
2

? = 85.5

Hence, option D is correct.


Question 13. 44 + 54 + 10% of 8000 = ?2

A. 1681
B. 16812
C. 41
D. 43
E. None of these

Solution :

44 + 54 + 10% of 8000 = ?2
 
256 + 625 + 800 = 1681 = ?2          
 
? = 41  
 
Hence, option C is correct.

Question 14. ?% of (15360 ÷ 4) = 211– 29 

A. 6
B. 60
C. 40
D. 80
E. None of these

Solution :

?% of (15360 ÷ 4) = 211– 29

?  × 3840 = 29 × (4 – 1)
100

( ? )  × 3840 = 512 × 3 = 1536
100

? = 1536 ×  100
384

? = 40

Hence, option C is correct.

Question 15. 25% of 624 + ? = 729 – 512  

A. 61
B. 66
C. 55
D. 51
E. None of these
 
Solution :

25% of 624 + ? = 729 – 512

25 ×  624  + ? = 217
100

? = 217 – 156 = 61

Hence, option A is correct.

For more Free Simplification Questions in the form of Quizzes: 
 
Quiz 1 Quiz 2 Quiz 3
Quiz 4 Quiz 5 Quiz 6
Quiz 7 Quiz 8 Quiz 9
Quiz 10 Quiz 11 Quiz 12
Quiz 13 Quiz 14 Quiz 15

simplification questions for lic assistant
 
At Smartkeeda you can attempt easy to difficult level Simplification Questions with solution and download simplification PDF for free so you can practice offline too. Smartkeeda always concern about aspirants that’s why they launched their portal Testzone for all Bank and SSC exams test series at least price.
 
Take free LIC Assistant Mock Test Click Here.