Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given beside.
 
In a linear row of 8 persons from A to H, four people face towards north and four towards south. Further information is given below.

B is third to the left of C, who faces (i) ______. Only D is adjacent to C. B is on the immediate right of G, who faces north. (ii) _____ is second to the left of G and faces north. A and E are immediate neighbors, where the latter is at an extreme end. F is second to the right of B, who faces (iii) ________. Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other. H is on the immediate right of (iv) ______ . The immediate neighbors of A face (v) ______ direction.
1
Which of the following will fill the blank (ii)?
» Explain it
B
A will fill the blank (ii).

Hence option B is correct.

Final Arrangement:
 

Common Explanation:

Reference:

B is third to the left of C, who faces (i) ______.
Only D is adjacent to C.
B is on the immediate right of G, who faces north.

Inference:

With the second hint is clear that C is at an extreme end, only then it is possible for C to have only one immediate neighbor i.e. D.

But we don’t know whether C is at extreme right end or extreme left end, so we can have two possible cases.

Case-1: When C is at extreme right end and faces north
 

Case-2: When C is at extreme left end and faces south.
 

Reference:

F is second to the right of B, who faces (iii) ________.
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

We can have different implications of the first hint in both the cases.

In Case-1: B must face South in order to place F second to its right.
 

In Case-2: B must face North in order to place F second to its right.

As per the second hint, the immediate neighbors of B and G must face south direction.
 

Reference:

(ii) _____ is second to the left of G and faces north.
A and E are immediate neighbors, where the latter is at an extreme end.

Inference:

Case-2 gets eliminated due to non-fulfillment of the first hint, because the person sitting second to the left of G does not face north direction.

Thus, we will proceed with case-1 only. We don’t know the person sitting second to the left of G, but we definitely know that he/she faces north direction.

A and E are immediate neighbors with E being positioned at extreme end, thus A must be adjacent to F and E is at extreme left end.
 

Reference:

H is on the immediate right of (iv) ______
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

The only place left for H, is immediate left of B. Thus D faces south, only then H will be on immediate right of D.
 

As per the second hint, H must face north direction and F must face south direction.
 

Reference:

The immediate neighbors of A face (v) ______ direction.
In a linear row of 8 persons from A to H, four people face towards north and four towards south.

Inference:

As four persons face south direction, thus E must face south direction.
Therefore the immediate neighbors of A face south direction.
 

 
2
Which of the following will fill the blank (iv)?
» Explain it
D
D will fill the blank (iv).
 
Hence option D is correct.

Final Arrangement:
 

Common Explanation:

Reference:

B is third to the left of C, who faces (i) ______.
Only D is adjacent to C.
B is on the immediate right of G, who faces north.

Inference:

With the second hint is clear that C is at an extreme end, only then it is possible for C to have only one immediate neighbor i.e. D.

But we don’t know whether C is at extreme right end or extreme left end, so we can have two possible cases.

Case-1: When C is at extreme right end and faces north
 

Case-2: When C is at extreme left end and faces south.
 

Reference:

F is second to the right of B, who faces (iii) ________.
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

We can have different implications of the first hint in both the cases.

In Case-1: B must face South in order to place F second to its right.
 

In Case-2: B must face North in order to place F second to its right.

As per the second hint, the immediate neighbors of B and G must face south direction.
 

Reference:

(ii) _____ is second to the left of G and faces north.
A and E are immediate neighbors, where the latter is at an extreme end.

Inference:

Case-2 gets eliminated due to non-fulfillment of the first hint, because the person sitting second to the left of G does not face north direction.

Thus, we will proceed with case-1 only. We don’t know the person sitting second to the left of G, but we definitely know that he/she faces north direction.

A and E are immediate neighbors with E being positioned at extreme end, thus A must be adjacent to F and E is at extreme left end.
 

Reference:

H is on the immediate right of (iv) ______
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

The only place left for H, is immediate left of B. Thus D faces south, only then H will be on immediate right of D.
 

As per the second hint, H must face north direction and F must face south direction.
 

Reference:

The immediate neighbors of A face (v) ______ direction.
In a linear row of 8 persons from A to H, four people face towards north and four towards south.

Inference:

As four persons face south direction, thus E must face south direction.
Therefore the immediate neighbors of A face south direction.
 

 
» Explain it
C
North will fill the blank (i).
 
Hence option C is correct.

Final Arrangement:
 

Common Explanation:

Reference:

B is third to the left of C, who faces (i) ______.
Only D is adjacent to C.
B is on the immediate right of G, who faces north.

Inference:

With the second hint is clear that C is at an extreme end, only then it is possible for C to have only one immediate neighbor i.e. D.

But we don’t know whether C is at extreme right end or extreme left end, so we can have two possible cases.

Case-1: When C is at extreme right end and faces north
 

Case-2: When C is at extreme left end and faces south.
 

Reference:

F is second to the right of B, who faces (iii) ________.
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

We can have different implications of the first hint in both the cases.

In Case-1: B must face South in order to place F second to its right.
 

In Case-2: B must face North in order to place F second to its right.

As per the second hint, the immediate neighbors of B and G must face south direction.
 

Reference:

(ii) _____ is second to the left of G and faces north.
A and E are immediate neighbors, where the latter is at an extreme end.

Inference:

Case-2 gets eliminated due to non-fulfillment of the first hint, because the person sitting second to the left of G does not face north direction.

Thus, we will proceed with case-1 only. We don’t know the person sitting second to the left of G, but we definitely know that he/she faces north direction.

A and E are immediate neighbors with E being positioned at extreme end, thus A must be adjacent to F and E is at extreme left end.
 

Reference:

H is on the immediate right of (iv) ______
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

The only place left for H, is immediate left of B. Thus D faces south, only then H will be on immediate right of D.
 

As per the second hint, H must face north direction and F must face south direction.
 

Reference:

The immediate neighbors of A face (v) ______ direction.
In a linear row of 8 persons from A to H, four people face towards north and four towards south.

Inference:

As four persons face south direction, thus E must face south direction.
Therefore the immediate neighbors of A face south direction.
 

 
» Explain it
B
‘The direction same as faced by D’ will fill the blank (iii).
 
Hence option B is correct.
 
Final Arrangement:
 

Common Explanation:

Reference:

B is third to the left of C, who faces (i) ______.
Only D is adjacent to C.
B is on the immediate right of G, who faces north.

Inference:

With the second hint is clear that C is at an extreme end, only then it is possible for C to have only one immediate neighbor i.e. D.

But we don’t know whether C is at extreme right end or extreme left end, so we can have two possible cases.

Case-1: When C is at extreme right end and faces north
 

Case-2: When C is at extreme left end and faces south.
 

Reference:

F is second to the right of B, who faces (iii) ________.
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

We can have different implications of the first hint in both the cases.

In Case-1: B must face South in order to place F second to its right.
 

In Case-2: B must face North in order to place F second to its right.

As per the second hint, the immediate neighbors of B and G must face south direction.
 

Reference:

(ii) _____ is second to the left of G and faces north.
A and E are immediate neighbors, where the latter is at an extreme end.

Inference:

Case-2 gets eliminated due to non-fulfillment of the first hint, because the person sitting second to the left of G does not face north direction.

Thus, we will proceed with case-1 only. We don’t know the person sitting second to the left of G, but we definitely know that he/she faces north direction.

A and E are immediate neighbors with E being positioned at extreme end, thus A must be adjacent to F and E is at extreme left end.
 

Reference:

H is on the immediate right of (iv) ______
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

The only place left for H, is immediate left of B. Thus D faces south, only then H will be on immediate right of D.
 

As per the second hint, H must face north direction and F must face south direction.
 

Reference:

The immediate neighbors of A face (v) ______ direction.
In a linear row of 8 persons from A to H, four people face towards north and four towards south.

Inference:

As four persons face south direction, thus E must face south direction.
Therefore the immediate neighbors of A face south direction.
 

 
» Explain it
A
South will fill the blank (v).
 
Hence option A is correct.

Final Arrangement:
 

Common Explanation:

Reference:

B is third to the left of C, who faces (i) ______.
Only D is adjacent to C.
B is on the immediate right of G, who faces north.

Inference:

With the second hint is clear that C is at an extreme end, only then it is possible for C to have only one immediate neighbor i.e. D.

But we don’t know whether C is at extreme right end or extreme left end, so we can have two possible cases.

Case-1: When C is at extreme right end and faces north
 

Case-2: When C is at extreme left end and faces south.
 

Reference:

F is second to the right of B, who faces (iii) ________.
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

We can have different implications of the first hint in both the cases.

In Case-1: B must face South in order to place F second to its right.
 

In Case-2: B must face North in order to place F second to its right.

As per the second hint, the immediate neighbors of B and G must face south direction.
 

Reference:

(ii) _____ is second to the left of G and faces north.
A and E are immediate neighbors, where the latter is at an extreme end.

Inference:

Case-2 gets eliminated due to non-fulfillment of the first hint, because the person sitting second to the left of G does not face north direction.

Thus, we will proceed with case-1 only. We don’t know the person sitting second to the left of G, but we definitely know that he/she faces north direction.

A and E are immediate neighbors with E being positioned at extreme end, thus A must be adjacent to F and E is at extreme left end.
 

Reference:

H is on the immediate right of (iv) ______
Not more than two persons facing same direction are adjacent to each other.

Inference:

The only place left for H, is immediate left of B. Thus D faces south, only then H will be on immediate right of D.
 

As per the second hint, H must face north direction and F must face south direction.
 

Reference:

The immediate neighbors of A face (v) ______ direction.
In a linear row of 8 persons from A to H, four people face towards north and four towards south.

Inference:

As four persons face south direction, thus E must face south direction.
Therefore the immediate neighbors of A face south direction.