Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight friends Ekansh, Idenya, Madhav, Rahman, Sadyant, Ojasya, Charan and Tanaya are seated on a circular table. Some of them face towards the centre and some of them face outside the centre. Each of them likes different colours such as Green, Cyan, Brown, Black, Indigo, Blue, White and Maroon. All the given information is not necessarily in the same order.
 
The person who likes White and Blue sits opposite to each other and they do not face each other. Charan sits second to the left of Rahman. Idenya sits second to the right of Madhav who is a neighbour of the one who likes Cyan. Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other and neither of them likes Cyan. Ekansh sits second to the right of Idenya. Rahman and Ojasya are immediate neighbors. Not more than two persons face the same direction sit together. The person who likes Maroon sits second to the left of Sadyant. The immediate neighbours of Madhav face same direction. The person who likes White sits immediate to the right of Sadyant. Charan likes Maroon color.The person who likes Blue faces outside the circle. The person who likes Black sits second to the right of Ekansh. The one who likes Indigo and Green are immediate neighbours. Rahman do not like Brown. The one who likes Maroon sits third to the right of person who likes Green. Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.
1
Who among the following persons sit second to the right of one who sits third to the left of Madhav?
» Explain it
B
 Following the common explanation, we get "Tanaya".
 
Madhav’s third left is Rahman. Rahman’s second right is Tanaya.
 
Hence, Option B is correct.
Common Explanation

References

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other.

Charan sits second to the left of Rahman.

Charan likes Maroon color.

The person who likes Maroon sits second to the left of Sadyant.

The person who likes White sits immediate to the right of Sadyant.

The person who likes White and Blue sits opposite to each other and they do not face each other.

The person who likes Blue faces outside the circle.


Inferences

From the above mentioned hints two cases are possible here:
 
Case 1: When Rahman faces outside and 
Sadyant faces inside
      
Case 2: When Rahman faces inside and 
Sadyant faces outside
 
 
References

Not more than two persons face the same direction sit together.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.

Rahman and Ojasya are immediate neighbors.

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other and neither of them likes Cyan.


Inferences

Keeping the very first hint in mind we can determine the directions of some persons in the circular arrangement.
Here one more case arise from Case 2, which is named as Case 2A.

Case 1: When Sadyant, Ojasya and Charan
face inside and Rahman faces
outside
Case 2: When Sadyant, Charan and Ojasya 
face outside and 
Rahman faces inside
Case 2(A): When directions of Charan and
Ojasya can't be defined
 
Here we will make a mental note that neither Rahman nor Sadyant likes Cyan.
 
References

Idenya sits second to the right of Madhav who is a neighbor of the one who likes Cyan.

Ekansh sits second to the right of Idenya.

The immediate neighbors of Madhav face same direction.

The person who likes Black sits second to the right of Ekansh.


Inferences

Case 2 gets eliminated because there is no place for Ekansh to sit.
 
Thus we are left with Case 1 and Case 2A only.

Case 1: 
Case 2: No place for Ekansh
to sit
[Eliminated]
Case 2(A): Satisfies all hints
 
References

The one who likes Indigo and Green are immediate neighbors.

Rahman do not like Brown.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.      

The one who likes Maroon sits third to the right of person who likes Green.


Inferences

Here Case1 gets eliminated as there is no place to accomodate green color.

Thus we are left with case 2A only.

  
Thus, by filling the empty places we get the arrangement as follows.
 
» Explain it
D
Following the common explanation, we get "The one who likes Brown".
 
Hence, Option D is correct.
 

Common Explanation

References

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other.

Charan sits second to the left of Rahman.

Charan likes Maroon color.

The person who likes Maroon sits second to the left of Sadyant.

The person who likes White sits immediate to the right of Sadyant.

The person who likes White and Blue sits opposite to each other and they do not face each other.

The person who likes Blue faces outside the circle.


Inferences

From the above mentioned hints two cases are possible here:
 
Case 1: When Rahman faces outside and 
Sadyant faces inside
      
Case 2: When Rahman faces inside and 
Sadyant faces outside
 
 
References

Not more than two persons face the same direction sit together.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.

Rahman and Ojasya are immediate neighbors.

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other and neither of them likes Cyan.


Inferences

Keeping the very first hint in mind we can determine the directions of some persons in the circular arrangement.
Here one more case arise from Case 2, which is named as Case 2A.

Case 1: When Sadyant, Ojasya and Charan
face inside and Rahman faces
outside
Case 2: When Sadyant, Charan and Ojasya 
face outside and 
Rahman faces inside
Case 2(A): When directions of Charan and
Ojasya can't be defined
 
Here we will make a mental note that neither Rahman nor Sadyant likes Cyan.
 
References

Idenya sits second to the right of Madhav who is a neighbor of the one who likes Cyan.

Ekansh sits second to the right of Idenya.

The immediate neighbors of Madhav face same direction.

The person who likes Black sits second to the right of Ekansh.


Inferences

Case 2 gets eliminated because there is no place for Ekansh to sit.
 
Thus we are left with Case 1 and Case 2A only.

Case 1: 
Case 2: No place for Ekansh
to sit
[Eliminated]
Case 2(A): Satisfies all hints
 
References

The one who likes Indigo and Green are immediate neighbors.

Rahman do not like Brown.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.      

The one who likes Maroon sits third to the right of person who likes Green.


Inferences

Here Case1 gets eliminated as there is no place to accomodate green color.

Thus we are left with case 2A only.

  
Thus, by filling the empty places we get the arrangement as follows.
 
3
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
» Explain it
C
Following the common explanation, we get "The one who likes White-Madhav faces centre".
 
Remaining all persons faces outside the centre.
 
Hence, Option C is correct.
Common Explanation

References

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other.

Charan sits second to the left of Rahman.

Charan likes Maroon color.

The person who likes Maroon sits second to the left of Sadyant.

The person who likes White sits immediate to the right of Sadyant.

The person who likes White and Blue sits opposite to each other and they do not face each other.

The person who likes Blue faces outside the circle.


Inferences

From the above mentioned hints two cases are possible here:
 
Case 1: When Rahman faces outside and 
Sadyant faces inside
      
Case 2: When Rahman faces inside and 
Sadyant faces outside
 
 
References

Not more than two persons face the same direction sit together.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.

Rahman and Ojasya are immediate neighbors.

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other and neither of them likes Cyan.


Inferences

Keeping the very first hint in mind we can determine the directions of some persons in the circular arrangement.
Here one more case arise from Case 2, which is named as Case 2A.

Case 1: When Sadyant, Ojasya and Charan
face inside and Rahman faces
outside
Case 2: When Sadyant, Charan and Ojasya 
face outside and 
Rahman faces inside
Case 2(A): When directions of Charan and
Ojasya can't be defined
 
Here we will make a mental note that neither Rahman nor Sadyant likes Cyan.
 
References

Idenya sits second to the right of Madhav who is a neighbor of the one who likes Cyan.

Ekansh sits second to the right of Idenya.

The immediate neighbors of Madhav face same direction.

The person who likes Black sits second to the right of Ekansh.


Inferences

Case 2 gets eliminated because there is no place for Ekansh to sit.
 
Thus we are left with Case 1 and Case 2A only.

Case 1: 
Case 2: No place for Ekansh
to sit
[Eliminated]
Case 2(A): Satisfies all hints
 
References

The one who likes Indigo and Green are immediate neighbors.

Rahman do not like Brown.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.      

The one who likes Maroon sits third to the right of person who likes Green.


Inferences

Here Case1 gets eliminated as there is no place to accomodate green color.

Thus we are left with case 2A only.

  
Thus, by filling the empty places we get the arrangement as follows.
 
4
How many persons sit between the person who likes Indigo and the person who likes Green (when counted clockwise direction from Green)?
» Explain it
D
Following the common explanation, we get "None".
 
Hence, Option D is correct.
 
Common Explanation

References

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other.

Charan sits second to the left of Rahman.

Charan likes Maroon color.

The person who likes Maroon sits second to the left of Sadyant.

The person who likes White sits immediate to the right of Sadyant.

The person who likes White and Blue sits opposite to each other and they do not face each other.

The person who likes Blue faces outside the circle.


Inferences

From the above mentioned hints two cases are possible here:
 
Case 1: When Rahman faces outside and 
Sadyant faces inside
      
Case 2: When Rahman faces inside and 
Sadyant faces outside
 
 
References

Not more than two persons face the same direction sit together.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.

Rahman and Ojasya are immediate neighbors.

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other and neither of them likes Cyan.


Inferences

Keeping the very first hint in mind we can determine the directions of some persons in the circular arrangement.
Here one more case arise from Case 2, which is named as Case 2A.

Case 1: When Sadyant, Ojasya and Charan
face inside and Rahman faces
outside
Case 2: When Sadyant, Charan and Ojasya 
face outside and 
Rahman faces inside
Case 2(A): When directions of Charan and
Ojasya can't be defined
 
Here we will make a mental note that neither Rahman nor Sadyant likes Cyan.
 
References

Idenya sits second to the right of Madhav who is a neighbor of the one who likes Cyan.

Ekansh sits second to the right of Idenya.

The immediate neighbors of Madhav face same direction.

The person who likes Black sits second to the right of Ekansh.


Inferences

Case 2 gets eliminated because there is no place for Ekansh to sit.
 
Thus we are left with Case 1 and Case 2A only.

Case 1: 
Case 2: No place for Ekansh
to sit
[Eliminated]
Case 2(A): Satisfies all hints
 
References

The one who likes Indigo and Green are immediate neighbors.

Rahman do not like Brown.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.      

The one who likes Maroon sits third to the right of person who likes Green.


Inferences

Here Case1 gets eliminated as there is no place to accomodate green color.

Thus we are left with case 2A only.

  
Thus, by filling the empty places we get the arrangement as follows.
 
5
Who among the following persons sit between the one who likes White and Black ?
» Explain it
A
Following the common explanation, we get "Sadyant".
 
Hence, Option A is correct.
 
Common Explanation

References

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other.

Charan sits second to the left of Rahman.

Charan likes Maroon color.

The person who likes Maroon sits second to the left of Sadyant.

The person who likes White sits immediate to the right of Sadyant.

The person who likes White and Blue sits opposite to each other and they do not face each other.

The person who likes Blue faces outside the circle.


Inferences

From the above mentioned hints two cases are possible here:
 
Case 1: When Rahman faces outside and 
Sadyant faces inside
      
Case 2: When Rahman faces inside and 
Sadyant faces outside
 
 
References

Not more than two persons face the same direction sit together.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.

Rahman and Ojasya are immediate neighbors.

Rahman and Sadyant sit opposite to each other and neither of them likes Cyan.


Inferences

Keeping the very first hint in mind we can determine the directions of some persons in the circular arrangement.
Here one more case arise from Case 2, which is named as Case 2A.

Case 1: When Sadyant, Ojasya and Charan
face inside and Rahman faces
outside
Case 2: When Sadyant, Charan and Ojasya 
face outside and 
Rahman faces inside
Case 2(A): When directions of Charan and
Ojasya can't be defined
 
Here we will make a mental note that neither Rahman nor Sadyant likes Cyan.
 
References

Idenya sits second to the right of Madhav who is a neighbor of the one who likes Cyan.

Ekansh sits second to the right of Idenya.

The immediate neighbors of Madhav face same direction.

The person who likes Black sits second to the right of Ekansh.


Inferences

Case 2 gets eliminated because there is no place for Ekansh to sit.
 
Thus we are left with Case 1 and Case 2A only.

Case 1: 
Case 2: No place for Ekansh
to sit
[Eliminated]
Case 2(A): Satisfies all hints
 
References

The one who likes Indigo and Green are immediate neighbors.

Rahman do not like Brown.

Ojasya and Charan face the same direction.      

The one who likes Maroon sits third to the right of person who likes Green.


Inferences

Here Case1 gets eliminated as there is no place to accomodate green color.

Thus we are left with case 2A only.

  
Thus, by filling the empty places we get the arrangement as follows.
 

Are you looking for any of these?
 
Seating Arrangement Tricks for IBPS PO Pre 2019
Circular Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO Pre 2019
Seating Arrangement Puzzles for IBPS PO Pre 2019
Seating Arrangement Questions PDF for IBPS PO Pre 2019
Seating Arrangement Smartkeeda for IBPS PO Pre 2019
Seating Arrangement Questions for Bank PO 2019
Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF
Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS Clerk 2019
Seating Arrangement Questions Pdf with Answers For IBPS PO 2019
Seating Arrangement Tricks For IBPS PO 2019
Circular Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk 2019
High Level Seating Arrangement Questions For Bank Po 2019
New Pattern Based Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS Po 2019

Seating Arrangement Puzzle Quiz No. 120
 
Seating Arrangement is one of the topics that forms the base of any bank examination. Be it  IBPS PO or SBI PO, IBPS Clerk or SBI Clerk, RRB Office Assistant or RRB Officer Scale I, RBI Grade B or IBPS SO. Not just in bank exams, but Insurance sector exams also feature questions on seating arrangement. Seating arrangement questions are commonly seen in exams like LIC AAO Pre, LIC AAO Mains, NIACL Assistant Pre, NIACL Assistant Mains, LIC HFL, UIIC etc. At this page, you will get all the questions based on new pattern seating arrangement that has been asked in several exams like IBPS Clerk Mains 2019, IBPS PO Mains 2019 and RRB Office Assistant Mains 2019. Seating arrangement questions are completely based on verbal reasoning where questions are solved by applying verbal statements in a logical order. You can find new pattern seating arrangement questions with solutions that can help you to derive at the answer quickly. The unmatched explanations will help the aspirants to build their concepts. In seating arrangement questions the most important point is to build a strategy for which the given information is to be utilized in a logical manner. It is very important to use the direct hints first and then put up the other information. After placing the direct hints, use the information connected with the direct hints to get the answer. This strategy will help to reach the answer in fastest possible time, which is the key to crack a competitive exam. In IBPS Clerk Mains 2019, the major portion of the reasoning section was occupied with seating arrangements. There were almost all types of seating arrangement questions like Linear seating arrangement, Circular seating arrangement, Floor based seating arrangement and Rectangular seating arrangement. So, this itself tells the importance of Seating arrangement questions in upcoming bank exams, insurance exams. Practice one test daily at www.smartkeeda.com to achieve excellence and master the critical topic of reasoning i.e. Seating Arrangement. Here, you will get linear seating arrangement questions, circular seating arrangement questions, floor based seating arrangement and rectangular based seating arrangement questions with detailed solutions. Take one quiz daily to build a strong command over all types of seating arrangement questions because in today’s competition age it is essential to have good command over all the four sections that come in bank exams. Start your preparation with the most relevant questions at www.smartkeeda.com and don’t forget to attempt test series on IBPS PO Pre+Mains, IBPS Clerk Pre plus Mains available at testzone.