SBI PO 2019 Study Material | High Level Reasoning Seating Arrangement Quiz for SBI PO 2019 | Reasoning Puzzles PDF for SBI PO 2019

Directions: Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below:
 
Eight students Anaika, Artika, Advita, Ankita, Asvitha, Ashwika, Anvita and Aadvika like different subjects like Hindi, Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Maths, English and History but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are sitting around the square table in such a way four of them sitting in the middle of each sides of the table and facing inside and remaining four of them are sitting at corner of the table and facing outside.
 
Anaika is facing inside the table and not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Hindi. Anvita is sitting second to the right of the one who likes Botany and the one who is sitting at corner of the table. There are three persons between the one who like Botany and Aadvika. The one who likes Physics sits third to the right of Anvita. Artika sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Maths subject. Aadvika sits third to the right of Ashwika, who like Chemistry subject. The one who likes Zoology sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Chemistry. Aadvika likes History subject. Anvita sits third to the right of the one who like Physics subject. Anvita and Advita face opposite direction and Ankita sits third to the right of Advita. The one who like Hindi subject is sitting exactly opposite to the one who is immediate left of the one who like English subject. The number of people sitting between the one who likes English subject and the one who likes History subject when counted in anti-clockwise direction from the one who likes English subject are one more than the number of people sitting between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject when counted in anti-clockwise direction from the one who likes Hindi subject.
 
1
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
» Explain it
D
Following the common explanation, we get "Artika-Zoology, wrong pair".

i.e. Artika-Hindi (True).

Remaining 4 combinations are correctly paired.

Hence, option D is correct.

Final image


 
Common Explanation
 
References
 
Anvita is sitting second to the right of the one who likes Botany and the one who is sitting at corner of the table.
 
There are three persons between the one who like Botany and Aadvika.
 
The one who likes Physics sits third to the right of Anvita. Anvita sits third to the right of the one who like Physics subject.
 
Aadvika sits third to the right of Ashwika, who like Chemistry subject.
 
Aadvika likes History subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • From the 1st reference point, we observe that, Anvita must sit at corner of the table, by this all the above 5 reference points get placed as per the given condition.
  • Thus we get the following initial seating as shown,
  •  
 
 
References
 
1. The one who likes Zoology sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Chemistry.
 
2. Artika sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Maths subject.
 
3. The one who like Hindi subject is sitting exactly opposite to the one who is immediate left of the one who like English subject.
 
4. The number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject is one more than the number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • With reference to 1st and 2nd point we get two cases as shown in seating.
  • By using 3rd statement case-2 gets eliminated as shown in figure. 
  • Before placing the hints based on 3rd point, just observe the 4th point i.e.

 
Number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject
 

Number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject
 
 
(4) (3)
 
  • Case-1: The above only possibility is obtained by placing, the one who like Hindi is on the immediate right of Ashwika and the one who like English is on the 2nd left of Ashwika.
 
By using all above statements, we get
 
Case: 1

 
 
  • Case-2: The one who like Hindi and the one like English can’t sit opposite to each other as per statement (Refer Point-3). Hence this case can be eliminated.
 
Case: 2 [Eliminated] No place for Hindi/English


 
 
References
 
Anvita and Advita face opposite direction and Ankita sits third to the right of Advita.
 
Anaika is facing inside the table and not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Hindi.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • Anvita faces outside the table and then Advita faces inside the table.
  • Ankita (likes Botany) sits third to the right of Advita (likes Zoology).
  • Finally, Anaika likes English & Asvitha likes Physics subject.
 
Case: 1



 
2
Who among the following persons likes Zoology?
» Explain it
B
Following the common explanation, we get  "Advita – Zoology".

Hence, option B is correct.

Final image


 
Common Explanation
 
References
 
Anvita is sitting second to the right of the one who likes Botany and the one who is sitting at corner of the table.
 
There are three persons between the one who like Botany and Aadvika.
 
The one who likes Physics sits third to the right of Anvita. Anvita sits third to the right of the one who like Physics subject.
 
Aadvika sits third to the right of Ashwika, who like Chemistry subject.
 
Aadvika likes History subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • From the 1st reference point, we observe that, Anvita must sit at corner of the table, by this all the above 5 reference points get placed as per the given condition.
  • Thus we get the following initial seating as shown,
  •  
 
 
References
 
1. The one who likes Zoology sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Chemistry.
 
2. Artika sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Maths subject.
 
3. The one who like Hindi subject is sitting exactly opposite to the one who is immediate left of the one who like English subject.
 
4. The number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject is one more than the number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • With reference to 1st and 2nd point we get two cases as shown in seating.
  • By using 3rd statement case-2 gets eliminated as shown in figure. 
  • Before placing the hints based on 3rd point, just observe the 4th point i.e.

 
Number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject
 

Number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject
 
 
(4) (3)
 
  • Case-1: The above only possibility is obtained by placing, the one who like Hindi is on the immediate right of Ashwika and the one who like English is on the 2nd left of Ashwika.
 
By using all above statements, we get
 
Case: 1

 
 
  • Case-2: The one who like Hindi and the one like English can’t sit opposite to each other as per statement (Refer Point-3). Hence this case can be eliminated.
 
Case: 2 [Eliminated] No place for Hindi/English


 
 
References
 
Anvita and Advita face opposite direction and Ankita sits third to the right of Advita.
 
Anaika is facing inside the table and not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Hindi.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • Anvita faces outside the table and then Advita faces inside the table.
  • Ankita (likes Botany) sits third to the right of Advita (likes Zoology).
  • Finally, Anaika likes English & Asvitha likes Physics subject.
 
Case: 1



 
» Explain it
D
The following common explanation, we get "Ankita, Anaika and Anvita".

Hence, option D is correct.

Final image

 
Common Explanation
 
References
 
Anvita is sitting second to the right of the one who likes Botany and the one who is sitting at corner of the table.
 
There are three persons between the one who like Botany and Aadvika.
 
The one who likes Physics sits third to the right of Anvita. Anvita sits third to the right of the one who like Physics subject.
 
Aadvika sits third to the right of Ashwika, who like Chemistry subject.
 
Aadvika likes History subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • From the 1st reference point, we observe that, Anvita must sit at corner of the table, by this all the above 5 reference points get placed as per the given condition.
  • Thus we get the following initial seating as shown,
  •  
 
 
References
 
1. The one who likes Zoology sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Chemistry.
 
2. Artika sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Maths subject.
 
3. The one who like Hindi subject is sitting exactly opposite to the one who is immediate left of the one who like English subject.
 
4. The number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject is one more than the number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • With reference to 1st and 2nd point we get two cases as shown in seating.
  • By using 3rd statement case-2 gets eliminated as shown in figure. 
  • Before placing the hints based on 3rd point, just observe the 4th point i.e.
 
 
Number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject
 
 
Number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject
 
 
(4) (3)
 
  • Case-1: The above only possibility is obtained by placing, the one who like Hindi is on the immediate right of Ashwika and the one who like English is on the 2nd left of Ashwika.
 
By using all above statements, we get
 
Case: 1
 
  • Case-2: The one who like Hindi and the one like English can’t sit opposite to each other as per statement (Refer Point-3). Hence this case can be eliminated.
 
Case: 2 [Eliminated] No place for Hindi/English
 
 
References
 
Anvita and Advita face opposite direction and Ankita sits third to the right of Advita.
 
Anaika is facing inside the table and not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Hindi.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • Anvita faces outside the table and then Advita faces inside the table.
  • Ankita (likes Botany) sits third to the right of Advita (likes Zoology).
  • Finally, Anaika likes English & Asvitha likes Physics subject.
 
Case: 1

 
» Explain it
E
Following the common explanation, we get "All are true statements".

Hence, option E is correct.

Final image


 
Common Explanation
 
References
 
Anvita is sitting second to the right of the one who likes Botany and the one who is sitting at corner of the table.
 
There are three persons between the one who like Botany and Aadvika.
 
The one who likes Physics sits third to the right of Anvita. Anvita sits third to the right of the one who like Physics subject.
 
Aadvika sits third to the right of Ashwika, who like Chemistry subject.
 
Aadvika likes History subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • From the 1st reference point, we observe that, Anvita must sit at corner of the table, by this all the above 5 reference points get placed as per the given condition.
  • Thus we get the following initial seating as shown,
  •  
 
 
References
 
1. The one who likes Zoology sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Chemistry.
 
2. Artika sits exactly opposite to the one who likes Maths subject.
 
3. The one who like Hindi subject is sitting exactly opposite to the one who is immediate left of the one who like English subject.
 
4. The number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject is one more than the number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • With reference to 1st and 2nd point we get two cases as shown in seating.
  • By using 3rd statement case-2 gets eliminated as shown in figure. 
  • Before placing the hints based on 3rd point, just observe the 4th point i.e.

 
Number of people sits between the one who like English subject and the one who like History subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like English subject
 

Number of people sit between the one who like Maths subject and the one who like Hindi subject count in anti-clockwise direction from the one who like Hindi subject
 
 
(4) (3)
 
  • Case-1: The above only possibility is obtained by placing, the one who like Hindi is on the immediate right of Ashwika and the one who like English is on the 2nd left of Ashwika.
 
By using all above statements, we get
 
Case: 1

 
 
  • Case-2: The one who like Hindi and the one like English can’t sit opposite to each other as per statement (Refer Point-3). Hence this case can be eliminated.
 
Case: 2 [Eliminated] No place for Hindi/English


 
 
References
 
Anvita and Advita face opposite direction and Ankita sits third to the right of Advita.
 
Anaika is facing inside the table and not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Hindi.
 
Inferences
 
From above statements,
 
  • Anvita faces outside the table and then Advita faces inside the table.
  • Ankita (likes Botany) sits third to the right of Advita (likes Zoology).
  • Finally, Anaika likes English & Asvitha likes Physics subject.
 
Case: 1



 

Seating Arrangement Puzzle Quiz No. 67
 
Seating Arrangement is one of the topics that forms the base of any bank examination. Be it SBI PO or IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk or SBI Clerk, RRB Office Assistant or RRB Officer Scale I, RBI Grade B or IBPS SO. Not just in bank exams, but Insurance sector exams also feature questions on seating arrangement. Seating arrangement questions are commonly seen in exams like NIACL Assistant Pre, NIACL Assistant Mains, LIC HFL, UIIC etc.  At this page, you will get all the questions based on new pattern seating arrangement that has been asked in several exams like SBI Clerk Mains 2018, SBI PO Mains 2018 and RRB Office Assistant Mains 2018. Seating arrangement questions are completely based on verbal reasoning where questions are solved by applying verbal statements in a logical order. You can find new pattern seating arrangement questions with solutions that can help you to derive at the answer quickly. The unmatched explanations will help the aspirants to build their concepts. In seating arrangement questions the most important point is to build a strategy for which the given information is to be utilized in a logical manner. It is very important to use the direct hints first and then put up the other information. After placing the direct hints, use the information connected with the direct hints to get the answer. This strategy will help to reach the answer in fastest possible time, which is the key to crack a competitive exam. In SBI Clerk Mains 2018, the major portion of the reasoning section was occupied with seating arrangements. There were almost all types of seating arrangement questions like Linear seating arrangement, Circular seating arrangement, Floor based seating arrangement and Rectangular seating arrangement. So, this itself tells the importance of Seating arrangement questions in upcoming bank exams, insurance exams and even CLAT 2019. Practice one test daily at www.smartkeeda.com to achieve excellence and master the critical topic of reasoning i.e. Seating Arrangement. Here, you will get linear seating arrangement questions, circular seating arrangement questions, floor based seating arrangement and rectangular based seating arrangement questions with detailed solutions. Take one quiz daily to build a strong command over all types of seating arrangement questions because in today’s competition age it is essential to have good command over all the four sections that come in bank exams. Start your preparation with the most relevant questions at www.smartkeeda.com and don’t forget to attempt test series on SBI PO Pre+Mains, SBI Clerk Pre+Mains and IBPS PO Pre+Mains, IBPS Clerk Pre+Mains available at testzone.