Circular Seating Arrangement Reasoning Puzzles for SBI PO 2019 and IBPS PO 2019 Exams | Reasoning Puzzles PDF at Smartkeeda

Directions: Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below.
 
Eight friends Hiram, Henry, Sofia, Paul, John, Betty, Rachel and Andrew are reading different Sci-Fi novels Fugitive, Killer, Outlaw, Judgement, Shadowfell, Shadowhunters, Legends, Scarlet. Four out of eight novels are written by one particular author while rest four novels are not written by the same author. They are sitting around a circular table and but not necessarily in same order and reading novels but not necessarily in same order. People who are reading novel by same author face away from the table while others don’t.
 
John is sitting the second position to right of Betty and is reading Legends. Sofia is sitting at the second position to the right of Rachel. Paul is reading Judgement and is sitting third position to the right of Betty. Henry is reading Fugitive and is sitting opposite to that of Hiram, who is facing away from the center. Betty is reading Shadowfell.  The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadowhunters. Rachel who is reading Outlaw, is sitting at the third position to the right of Henry and is reading one of the novels by the same author. Both Paul and Henry are reading novels by same author. Hiram is not reading Scarlet.
» Explain it
C
Following the common explanation, it is clear that option C is correct.
 


Common Explanation:
 
Reference:
 
1. Rachel who is reading Outlaw, is sitting at the third position to the right of Henry and is reading one of the novels by same author.
 
2. Sofia is sitting at the second position to the right of rachel.
 
3. Henry is reading Fugitive and is sitting opposite to that of Hiram, who is facing away from the center.
 
4. Both Paul and Henry are reading novels by same author.
 
Inference:
 
  • Henry and Hiram are reading the novel by the same author.
  • Paul and Henry are also facing away from the center.
  • Direction and book read by Rachel is given to us, So we will begin with her.

 
Reference:
 
1. Paul is reading Judgement and is sitting third position to the right of Betty.
 
2. Betty is reading Shadowfell.
 
3. The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadow hunters.
 
Inference:

Now if we want to place Betty, there will be two Cases according to mentioned conditions and since four of them are facing away from the center, that makes paul fouth one who is facing away from the center. Hence Betty is facing center of the table.
 
Case (I):
 


 
Case (II):

 

 
Reference: 

1. John is sitting the second position to right of Betty and is reading Legends.

Inference:

From reference we can say that case II will be eliminated because to the second right of Betty in case 2 the place is already occupied.

Reference:

1.The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadowhunters.

2. Hiram is not reading Scarlet.

Inference:

Using the hints given above as reference, we get the final seating arrarngement as: 
 
2
Who sits third to right of Andrew?
» Explain it
D
Following the common explanation, it is clear that option D is correct.


Common Explanation:
 
Reference:
 
1. Rachel who is reading Outlaw, is sitting at the third position to the right of Henry and is reading one of the novels by same author.
 
2. Sofia is sitting at the second position to the right of rachel.
 
3. Henry is reading Fugitive and is sitting opposite to that of Hiram, who is facing away from the center.
 
4. Both Paul and Henry are reading novels by same author.
 
Inference:
 
  • Henry and Hiram are reading the novel by the same author.
  • Paul and Henry are also facing away from the center.
  • Direction and book read by Rachel is given to us, So we will begin with her.

 
Reference:
 
1. Paul is reading Judgement and is sitting third position to the right of Betty.
 
2. Betty is reading Shadowfell.
 
3. The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadow hunters.
 
Inference:

Now if we want to place Betty, there will be two Cases according to mentioned conditions and since four of them are facing away from the center, that makes paul fouth one who is facing away from the center. Hence Betty is facing center of the table.
 
Case (I):
 


 
Case (II):

 

 
Reference: 

1. John is sitting the second position to right of Betty and is reading Legends.

Inference:

From reference we can say that case II will be eliminated because to the second right of Betty in case 2 the place is already occupied.

Reference:

1.The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadowhunters.

2. Hiram is not reading Scarlet.

Inference:

Using the hints given above as reference, we get the final seating arrarngement as: 
 
3
If Betty and John interchange their positions and similarly Sofia and Rachel interchange their positions while keeping their new directions same as original ones, what is the position of Henry with respect to Rachel?
» Explain it
B

Following the common explanation, and modifying it according to condition in the question It is clear that option B.
 
Common Explanation:
 
Reference:
 
1. Rachel who is reading Outlaw, is sitting at the third position to the right of Henry and is reading one of the novels by same author.
 
2. Sofia is sitting at the second position to the right of rachel.
 
3. Henry is reading Fugitive and is sitting opposite to that of Hiram, who is facing away from the center.
 
4. Both Paul and Henry are reading novels by same author.
 
Inference:
 
  • Henry and Hiram are reading the novel by the same author.
  • Paul and Henry are also facing away from the center.
  • Direction and book read by Rachel is given to us, So we will begin with her.

 
Reference:
 
1. Paul is reading Judgement and is sitting third position to the right of Betty.
 
2. Betty is reading Shadowfell.
 
3. The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadow hunters.
 
Inference:

Now if we want to place Betty, there will be two Cases according to mentioned conditions and since four of them are facing away from the center, that makes paul fouth one who is facing away from the center. Hence Betty is facing center of the table.
 
Case (I):
 


 
Case (II):

 

 
Reference: 

1. John is sitting the second position to right of Betty and is reading Legends.

Inference:

From reference we can say that case II will be eliminated because to the second right of Betty in case 2 the place is already occupied.

Reference:

1.The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadowhunters.

2. Hiram is not reading Scarlet.

Inference:

Using the hints given above as reference, we get the final seating arrarngement as: 
 
4
Find the odd one out among the following.
» Explain it
E
Following the common explanation we can see that books written by same author are read by Henry, Paul, Hiram and Rachel. Therefore, Andrew is the one not reading the book by same author, making option E the correct answer.


Common Explanation:
 
Reference:
 
1. Rachel who is reading Outlaw, is sitting at the third position to the right of Henry and is reading one of the novels by same author.
 
2. Sofia is sitting at the second position to the right of rachel.
 
3. Henry is reading Fugitive and is sitting opposite to that of Hiram, who is facing away from the center.
 
4. Both Paul and Henry are reading novels by same author.
 
Inference:
 
  • Henry and Hiram are reading the novel by the same author.
  • Paul and Henry are also facing away from the center.
  • Direction and book read by Rachel is given to us, So we will begin with her.

 
Reference:
 
1. Paul is reading Judgement and is sitting third position to the right of Betty.
 
2. Betty is reading Shadowfell.
 
3. The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadow hunters.
 
Inference:

Now if we want to place Betty, there will be two Cases according to mentioned conditions and since four of them are facing away from the center, that makes paul fouth one who is facing away from the center. Hence Betty is facing center of the table.
 
Case (I):
 


 
Case (II):

 

 
Reference: 

1. John is sitting the second position to right of Betty and is reading Legends.

Inference:

From reference we can say that case II will be eliminated because to the second right of Betty in case 2 the place is already occupied.

Reference:

1.The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadowhunters.

2. Hiram is not reading Scarlet.

Inference:

Using the hints given above as reference, we get the final seating arrarngement as: 
 
5
Which of the following novels is read by the person who sits opposite to Andrew.
» Explain it
C
Following the common explanation we can see that Judgement novel is read by the person who sits opposite to Andrew.
 
Hence option C is correct.


Common Explanation:
 
Reference:
 
1. Rachel who is reading Outlaw, is sitting at the third position to the right of Henry and is reading one of the novels by same author.
 
2. Sofia is sitting at the second position to the right of rachel.
 
3. Henry is reading Fugitive and is sitting opposite to that of Hiram, who is facing away from the center.
 
4. Both Paul and Henry are reading novels by same author.
 
Inference:
 
  • Henry and Hiram are reading the novel by the same author.
  • Paul and Henry are also facing away from the center.
  • Direction and book read by Rachel is given to us, So we will begin with her.

 
Reference:
 
1. Paul is reading Judgement and is sitting third position to the right of Betty.
 
2. Betty is reading Shadowfell.
 
3. The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadow hunters.
 
Inference:

Now if we want to place Betty, there will be two Cases according to mentioned conditions and since four of them are facing away from the center, that makes paul fouth one who is facing away from the center. Hence Betty is facing center of the table.
 
Case (I):
 


 
Case (II):

 

 
Reference: 

1. John is sitting the second position to right of Betty and is reading Legends.

Inference:

From reference we can say that case II will be eliminated because to the second right of Betty in case 2 the place is already occupied.

Reference:

1.The person reading Legends is sitting at the second position to the left of the person who is reading Shadowhunters.

2. Hiram is not reading Scarlet.

Inference:

Using the hints given above as reference, we get the final seating arrarngement as: 
 

Are you looking for any of these?
 
seating arrangement tricks for sbi po 2019
 
circular seating arrangement questions
 
seating arrangement puzzle for ibps po 2019
 
seating arrangement questions pdf
 
seating arrangement affairscloud
 
seating arrangement questions for bank po
 
seating arrangement questions for ibps clerk pdf
 
seating arrangement questions for sbi clerk
 
seating arrangement questions pdf with answers for sbi po
 
seating arrangement tricks for ibps po 2019
 
circular seating arrangement questions for ibps clerk 2019
 
high level seating arrangement questions for bank po 2019
 
New Pattern based seating arrangement questions for sbi po 2019


Seating Arrangement Puzzle Quiz No. 89
 
Seating Arrangement is one of the topics that forms the base of any bank examination. Be it SBI PO or IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk or SBI Clerk, RRB Office Assistant or RRB Officer Scale I, RBI Grade B or IBPS SO. Not just in bank exams, but Insurance sector exams also feature questions on seating arrangement. Seating arrangement questions are commonly seen in exams like NIACL Assistant Pre, NIACL Assistant Mains, LIC HFL, UIIC etc.  At this page, you will get all the questions based on new pattern seating arrangement that has been asked in several exams like SBI Clerk Mains 2018, SBI PO Mains 2018 and RRB Office Assistant Mains 2018. Seating arrangement questions are completely based on verbal reasoning where questions are solved by applying verbal statements in a logical order. You can find new pattern seating arrangement questions with solutions that can help you to derive at the answer quickly. The unmatched explanations will help the aspirants to build their concepts. In seating arrangement questions the most important point is to build a strategy for which the given information is to be utilized in a logical manner. It is very important to use the direct hints first and then put up the other information. After placing the direct hints, use the information connected with the direct hints to get the answer. This strategy will help to reach the answer in fastest possible time, which is the key to crack a competitive exam. In SBI Clerk Mains 2018, the major portion of the reasoning section was occupied with seating arrangements. There were almost all types of seating arrangement questions like Linear seating arrangement, Circular seating arrangement, Floor based seating arrangement and Rectangular seating arrangement. So, this itself tells the importance of Seating arrangement questions in upcoming bank exams, insurance exams and even CLAT 2019. Practice one test daily at www.smartkeeda.com to achieve excellence and master the critical topic of reasoning i.e. Seating Arrangement. Here, you will get linear seating arrangement questions, circular seating arrangement questions, floor based seating arrangement and rectangular based seating arrangement questions with detailed solutions. Take one quiz daily to build a strong command over all types of seating arrangement questions because in today’s competition age it is essential to have good command over all the four sections that come in bank exams. Start your preparation with the most relevant questions at www.smartkeeda.com and don’t forget to attempt test series on SBI PO Pre+Mains, SBI Clerk Pre+Mains and IBPS PO Pre+Mains, IBPS Clerk Pre+Mains available at testzone.